August 25, 2019

Robyn Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 11, 2018

Other Name: Robin Miriam Carlsson
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Musician

Robyn Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


40 years, 2 months, 13 days old age Robyn will turn 41 on 12 June, 2020. Only 9 months, 17 days, 12 hours, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robyn has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

Short Biography

Robyn was born on 12-06-1979 in Stockholm, Sodermanland, Sweden. She is a Swedish Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.

Robyn Wiki Link

Robyn Complete Bio & Career

She is an international rock star from Sweden. She has admixtures the sunny pop of Sweden and gritty sound of USA R&B. Do you know was the first global hit of Robyn in the year 1997 which was placed under top ten across the Globe.  She toured the continent along with the travelling theatre group of her parents. She penned down her first song at the age of 11 after the separation of her parents and after that, at the age of 12, she also recorded a theme of the television show in Sweden named LiaSportspegeln. 
 
She got a big break at the age of 13 when the rock star Meja conducted a workshop at her school and heard her singing the song about her parents. In the year 1994 Meja signed her with the country’s Ricochet Records and this released Robyn’s debut single and the super hit Do you Really Want Me and You've Got that Something. Merely at the age of 16, she started to record her debut album in the year 1995 with Max Martin and Denniz Pop as producers along with the other songwriters Johan Ekhe and Ulf Lindstrom. As an outturn, Robyn’s songs quickly became the Swedish Chartbusters. 
 
Her plans were to support Backstreet Boys for their tour in the year 1997 but she backed off due to over strain and exhaustion. In the year 1998, she began to work out on her second album, namely My Truth, which had Electric a super smash single hit. However, her US label didn't respond to as expected for the album My Truth so she recorded some parts of the album again. She represented UNICEF as an ambassador in the year 1999 and toured the world for two consecutive years.

Robyn Popular Videos

Robyn Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Robyn was born to Wilhelm Carlsson & Maria Ericson. She has a step-sister named Effie Karabuda and a step-brother named Jac Carlsson. She was previously married to basketball player Juan Dixon from 2005 to 2012. He was previously in a relationship with Olof Inger. She is in a relationship with a music video director Max Vitali since 2011.

Life's Important Dates Of Robyn

Robyn Popularity on Social Media