May 21, 2022

Rod Marsh (Cricketer) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 10, 2022

Short Biography

Rod Marsh was born on 04-11-1947 in Armadale in the state of Western Australia, Australia as Rodney William Marsh. He was an Australian Cricket Coach & Cricket Player who played for the Australian National Cricket Team as Wicketkeeper from 1970 to 1984.


Other Name: Rodney William Marsh, Iron Gloves, Bacchus
Other Professions: Cricket Player

Rod Marsh Complete Bio & Career

Rod Marsh had a passion for cricket from his school days. He started with a school club, pursued a university club, and finally became part of the national team. In 1968, he made his first-class debut against West Indies. In the 1970-71 Ashes series, he got first time selected in the test series as a batsman. He was placed as wicketkeeper in the team in the 1972 tour to England. At Adelaide, he became the first Australian wicketkeeper to score a century in 1972-73.  
 
He also played the role of a coach in Australia's Cricket Academy in Adelaide from 1990-2001. England and Wales Cricket board hired him as the director of the board in 2001. He was also appointed as Chairman of selectors of Cricket Australia in 2014.

Rod Marsh Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Rod Marsh suffered a heart attack on On 24-02-2022 when he was on the way to going for a charity event which was by Queensland Bulls Masters and was undergoing treatment. But, he can't recover and was in critical condition. After eight days on 04-03-2022 (Friday), he died at the age of 74 in Adelaide, South Australia.

DEATHDAY 4 March,2022 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Adelaide, South Australia
DEATH COUNTRY Australia

Celebrity Born expressed grief over the death of Rod Marsh by addressing him the Australian greatest Cricketer

Rod Marsh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Ken Marsh
Mother Barbara Marsh
Brother Graham Marsh (golfer)
Sister None
Wife Ros Marsh
Daughter None
Son Daniel Marsh (cricketer)

He was born to Ken Marsh & Barbara Marsh. He had an elder brother Graham Marsh, a retired professional golfer. He was married to Ros Marsh and had a son named Daniel James Marsh, a former Australian all-rounder cricketer.

Life's Important Dates Of Rod Marsh

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rod Marsh

  • Rod Marsh was one of the most successful Australian Wicketkeepers.
  • He was also appointed as Chairman of selectors of Cricket Australia in 2014.
  • He was the coach of Australian Cricket Academy in Adelaide.
  • He was named into ICC Hall of Fame in 2009.

Rod Marsh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Rod Marsh was 74 years 4months & 0 day old age.