June 05, 2020

Rodney Atkins Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 28, 2018

Other Name: Rodney Allan Atkins
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician

Rodney Atkins Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


51 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Rodney Atkins will turn 52 on 28 March, 2021. Only 9 months, 22 days, 5 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rodney Atkins has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%

Short Biography

Rodney Atkins was born on 28-03-1969 in Knoxville in the state of Tennessee, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter & Musician.

Rodney Atkins Wiki Link

Rodney Atkins Complete Bio & Career

Rodney was raised by parents who had survived harsh living condition. He made it to high school and picked his first guitar at this age. He played the instrument in his spare time, performing at events and festivals. But Rodney had not seriously considered a professional career in music at that time. He enrolled at Tennessee Tech in Cookeville, Tennessee while doing various jobs.
 
Rodney's passion for music continued to grow. He took several trips to Nashville to perform at various areas that by the time he graduated from college, he was known as a local performer. Opportunity to launch his career as a singer came in 1997 when he was signed to Curb Records. 
 
He had recorded several songs for his debut album when he decided to re-do everything because he didn't like the finished results. The label head Mike Curb gave him the go-ahead to record new songs and Rodney spent two years working with various producers, engineers, and musicians. 
 
Ironically, the album never saw the light of day. But one of the album's songs, "In a Heartbeat" peaked at number 74 on the Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks, which is now called Hot Country Songs chart. He resurfaced in 2002 with the single "Sing Along" which peaked at number 37 on U.S. Country chart. However, it was "Honesty (Write Me a List)" which really propelled his career by reaching number 4 on the same chart and entering the Top 100 of U.S. Billboard Hot 200. 

Rodney Atkins Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Tammy Jo McDonald in 1998 and the two had a son named Elijah. The couple divorced in 2012.
He then married singer Rose Falcon in 2013.
 

Life's Important Dates Of Rodney Atkins