Roja Selvamani Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Roja Selvamani

#47 | Most Popular #57 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 November, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Tirupati , Chittoor , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : January 15, 2019

Other Name: Roja, Latha Nagaraja, Sree Latha, Sri Latha Reddy, Sri Latha Nagaraja Reddy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

46 years, 2 months, 30 days old age. Roja Selvamani will turn 47 on 17 November, 2019. Only 9 months, 11 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Roja Selvamani has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%

Biography   Edit

Roja Selvamani was born on 17-11-1972 in Tirupati, Chittoor in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Presenter, Television Personality & Politician who is well-known for her work in Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Kannada Cinema.

Career

She pursued her Masters in Political Science from Nagarjuna University. She is trained in dance form, Kuchipudi. Her voice as a child was shrill, so she was often discouraged from hoping to act in movies.
 
She entered the film industry with Telugu film Prema Thapassu in 1991. She was then introduced to the Tamil film industry by noted director R.K. Selvamani in his film Chembaruthi. She was paired opposite actor Prashanth. The movie was a huge hit and paved the way for her in the Tamil film industry. She has acted in all south Indian language films including Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Kannada.
 
She was a popular actress of her time and has worked with superstar actors such as Arjun Sarja in Ayudha Poojai and Rajnikanth in Veera. Roja's illustrious career breakthrough film was the Tamil film Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen.
 
In addition to acting, her hobbies are costume designing and hairstyling. While shooting, she helps her co-stars with their hairstyles. She has done hairstyling for her co-heroines like Kushboo, Devayani, Mumtaz, and Ranjitha to name a few.
 
Besides actress, Roja Selvamani is a leading politician from Andhra. She stepped into politics by joining the Telugu Desam Party, a regional party from Andhra Pradesh. She was made the president of women wing of Telugu Mahila Party. In 2009, she left TDP and joined Congress. Currently, she is associated with the YSR Congress Party. After losing the state elections twice, she was finally elected as an MLA from the Nagari constituency of Andhra Pradesh.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Roja Selvamani's family, relatives;

She was born to Nagaraja Reddy and Lalitha Reddy. She has two brothers named Kumaraswamy Reddy and Ramprasad Reddy. Roja is married to ace Tamil director R. K. Selvamani, since 2002. The couple is blessed with a son named Krishna Lohith Selvamani and a daughter named Anshumalika Selvamani.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-26-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Tirupati
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Tirupati, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, India
School N/A
College Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Sri Padmavathi Women's University, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
Qualification Bachelor Degree in Political Science
Hobbies Reading, Travelling, Shopping & Social Activites
Marital Status Married
Debut Telugu Film - Sarpayagam (1991)
Tamil Film - Chembaruthi (1992)
Kannada Film - Neelambari (1993)
Malayalam Film - Nandana Menon (1997)
Best Movies Sarpayagam (1991), Anna (1994), Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen (1998), Swarnakka (1998) among others
Best Friends N/A
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Place Kerela, Goa
Favorite Food South Indian Food, Non Veg Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Roja Selvamani

  • Her birth name is Sri Latha Nagaraja Reddy, which also refers as Shree Latha or Sri Latha Reddy.
  • Before entered in the film industry, she was learning Kuchipudi dance.
  • Film director R. K. Selvamani (her husband) gave the 1st opportunity her in Tamil cinema.
  • In 2018, she was the winner of Evergreen Heroine presenting by ZEE Telugu Apsara Awards.
  • She won the 'Nandi Special Jury Award' for her debut film name Sarpayagam (1991), which was released in the Telugu.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays