October 23, 2021

Romelu Lukaku Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Girlfriend, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 13, 2021

Romelu Lukaku Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Romelu Lukaku was born on 13-05-1993 in Antwerp, Flemish, Belgium. He is a Belgian Football Player who plays for Belgium National Team & Chelsea Football Club as a striker.


Other Name: Romelu Menama Lukaku Bolingoli, Rocky
Romelu Lukaku Wiki Link

Romelu Lukaku Complete Bio & Career

Romelu was born in Antwerp, Northern Belgium. He belongs to the Belgian black minority community. His father was a professional footballer and had played in international matches for Zaire. He was enrolled by his father at a local club when he was 5 years old. He was fairly good in academics and had done high school at Saint Guidon Institute.

He became a key member of ‘Anderlecht’s first team and became the leading goal-scorer in the ‘Pro League,’ with 15 goals in a minor age of 16. In 2011 Chelsea showed interest in Romelu for the ‘Premier League’ club and he signed a five-year contract. He also wins the title of   ‘Man of the Match’ in his debut game against ‘Blackburn Rovers’.Then, he stays with ‘West Bromwich Albion’ for the 2012-2013 season and receives the title of the sixth-highest goal-scorer.

He was loaned to ‘Everton’ for a season-long deal in 2013. He was named by ‘The Guardian’ as one of the top ten European players. He was one of the two highest scorers of the tournament 2015 ‘UEFA Europa League in 2014. He scored a hat-trick against ‘Sunderland within the first 12 minutes of the game in the 2016–2017 session. He becomes the twelfth-fastest hat-trick in any ‘Premier League match ever. He wins the ‘PFA Young Player of the Year award in 2017. He signed a contract with ‘Manchester United’ and made his debut in the ‘UEFA Super Cup’ against ‘Real Madrid’ in 2017. He was also a part of the Belgian national ‘Under-21’ squad and was included in the team for the 2014 ‘World Cup.’

 

Romelu Lukaku Popular Videos

Romelu Lukaku Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Adolphine Lukaku and Roger Lukaku, a former Belgian-Congolese Footballer. The Belgian professional footballer Jordan Lukaku is his younger brother. His cousin Boli Bolingoli-Mbombo is also a Belgian professional footballer. He was in a relationship with Sarah Mens from 2016 to 2021. Previously, he was dating actress Natassia Van Kerkvoorde and model Eveline Ribaudo.

Life's Important Dates Of Romelu Lukaku

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Romelu Lukaku

  • Romelu has great fan following on social media and his Instagram account has more than 7 million followers.
  • He has featured in a documentary as himself when he was in school, titled ‘De school van Lukaku,’ produced by a Dutch channel.
  • He has been in a relationship with Julia Vandeweghe.
  • He attained his football coaching from Jose Mourinho and Roberto Martinez.

Romelu Lukaku Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

28 years, 5 months, 10 days old age Romelu Lukaku will turn 29 on 13 May, 2022. Only 6 months, 19 days, 13 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Romelu Lukaku has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%