Ronnie O Sullivan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Ronnie O Sullivan

#97 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 December, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Wordsley , Kingswinford , West Midlands
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : December 11, 2018

Other Name: Ronnie O'Sullivan, Ronald Antonio O'Sullivan, The Rocket, The Essex Exocet, The Magician
Other Professions : Pool Player

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

43 years, 0 month, 12 days old age. Ronnie O Sullivan will turn 44 on 05 December, 2019. Only 11 months, 17 days, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ronnie O Sullivan has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Biography   Edit

Ronnie O Sullivan was born on 05-12-1975 in Wordsley, Kingswinford, West Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Snooker Player & Pool Player.

Career

Ronald O'Sullivan scored his first maximum break at the age of 15 in the English Amateur Championship. In 1992, he became a professional snooker player. He won his first 38 games (a still valid record) and is already qualified in 1993 as the third-youngest player of all time for the World Cup. There he defeated Alan McManus in round one, but already a few months later, a week before his 18th birthday, he won with the UK Championship. In the following two seasons 1994-95 as well as 1995-96  he won no ranking tournament. In 1996 saw two more tournament victories, the Asian Classic, and the German Open. However, he also made negative headlines when he became fierce in the World Cup to press representative Mike Ganley and received a fine of £ 20,000.

In 1997, he set at the World Championships Crucible Theater on another, a still valid record. He succeeded in 5:20 minutes the fastest maximum break, which was ever played in an official tournament. In 1998, he also won the final at the Irish Masters with 9: 3 against Ken Doherty, but he was disqualified after a positive doping test After working with various sports psychologists on his drug problem. Nevertheless, he played in the season 2000/01 the most successful in his career.  At the end of the season, he even succeeded for the first time in the finals of the world snooker championship. In a contested game he defeated John Higgins with 18:14.

In 2004, he was succeeded at the end of the season 2003/04 return to No. 1 in the world rankings. In 2005 he missed the title defence at the World Cup when he defeated Peter Ebdon in the quarterfinals. The 2007/08 season was extremely successful for the Englishman, he was four times in the final of a ranking tournament of the Main Tour. The 2010/11 season was less successful. At the World, Open O'Sullivan reached again a final, which he lost to Neil Robertson. At the World Cup, he retired again in the quarterfinals, this time against the eventual champion John Higgins. On April 18, 2011, he reached the mark of 100 Centuries at World Championships with a 113 break as the third player. In 2012-13  he was inducted into the Snooker Hall of Fame and awarded by the Snooker Writers as "Player of the Year". In addition, he was included in the "Club 147" of the season for his maximum break.

At the start of the 2013/14 season, he won his third Paul Covert Classic title in a PTC tournament in August. In November 2014, he defended his title at the Champion of Champions, when he defeated his compatriot Judd Trump with 10: 7 in the final. At the Players Championship in March 2018 he beat Shaun Murphy 10: 4 in the final. With his fifth title of the season, he set the record for Stephen Hendry, Ding Junhui and Mark Selby for most won ranking tournaments in a season. In 2018-19 the season at the Shanghai Masters, winning the invitation tournament in the final against Barry Hawkins 11-9.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ronnie O Sullivan's family, relatives;

He was born to Ronnie O'Sullivan Sr. and Maria O'Sullivan. He is engaged with actress Laila Rouass since 2013. He was previously in relationships with Jo Langley and Sally Magnus. He has a daughter named Taylor-Ann Magnus from partner Sally.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Place Goa, London
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ronnie O Sullivan

  • He is ambidextrous and can play with both his hands equally well.
  • Admires snooker players Stephen Hendry and John Higgins.
  • Has 13 ratified competitive maximum breaks, the most by any professional player.
  • Is the only player to have scored 6 century breaks at a World Snooker Championship Final.
  • Holds the record for the most unanswered points during a match. He scored 556 points without reply during his 6-0 whitewash against Ricky Walden in the 2014 Masters.
  • Is the cousin of female snooker player Maria Catalano, who has been ranked number one in the women's game.
  • Has 3 children: Taylor-Ann Magnus from a two-year relationship with Sally Magnus. Lily and Ronnie Jr. with his former girlfriend Jo Langley.
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan won the UK Championship for a record seventh time by outclassing Mark Allen 10-6 in York on Dec 2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays