August 08, 2020

Ronnie Screwvala Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 8, 2018

Ronnie Screwvala Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ronnie Screwvala was born on 8th September 1962 in Mumbai, India. He is an Indian Film Producer, Entrepreneur and Philanthropist. He was the founder and former CEO of UTV Group.


Other Name: Rohinton Soli Screwvala
Other Professions: Entrepreneur Philanthropist CEO Founder Television Producer
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Malayalam
Ronnie Screwvala Wiki Link

Ronnie Screwvala Complete Bio & Career

Screwvala began his professional career as a cable TV dealer in Mumbai. He produced content and advertisements for the famous Doordarshan serials like Shanti and Lifeline. Screwala established UTV group in 1990 which provided Television content to broadcasters. In less than 2 decades of its incorporation, UTV advanced into gaming, broadcasting, film producing and other businesses. The first film produced under the banner of UTV was Dil Ke Jharoke Main in 1997. UTV Motion Pictures then produced several hit films like Lakshya, Swades, Rang De Basanti, Life in a Metro, Jodhaa Akbar, Fashion and Barfi to name a few.
 
Apart from producing films his production company also started cartoon channel Hungama Tv and business channels like Bloomberg UTV. He resigned from UTV Group, a group formed and nurtured by him in 2014.
 
Ronnie Screwvala is a well-known entrepreneur and owns a Kabaddi team, U Muma. He also has stakes in e-commerce portals like zivame.com (well-known lingerie e-store) and lenskart.com (an eyewear shopping portal).
 
He has contributed immensely to the society through his NGO Swades Foundation. Swades has provided drinking water in 139 rural villages of Maharashtra.

Ronnie Screwvala Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He first married Suresh Nanavati’s (Chairman of prestigious Nanavati Hospitals in Mumbai) daughter, Manjula Nanavati. They have a daughter Trishya Screwvala. After divorcing his first wife Screwvala married Zarine Mehta. 

Life's Important Dates Of Ronnie Screwvala

Ronnie Screwvala Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

57 years, 11 months, 0 day old age Ronnie Screwvala will turn 58 on 08 September, 2020. Only 30 days, 9 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ronnie Screwvala has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%