September 21, 2020

Roohi Bano Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 10, 2019

Short Biography

Roohi Bano was born on 10-08-1951 in Karachi in the state of Sindh, Pakistan. She was a Pakistani Television Actress, Film Actress, Theatre Actress & Model. She was known for her work in Lollywood & Urdu TV series.


Other Name: Roohi Bano Qureshi
Other Professions: Film Actress Theatre Actress Model
Appearance: Lollywood Urdu
Roohi Bano Wiki Link

Roohi Bano Complete Bio & Career

Roohi Bano was a well known Pakistan TV Legendary or Film Actor who lives alone today on Kasuri Road at Haunted house. In 1970 and 1980‘s she was a well-known artist. Today she was staying alone without any support from relatives or family members due to her mental health state. She had worked in popular serials and dramas like "Kiran Kahani", "Zard Gulab" and   "Darwaza".

Roohi Bano Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Roohi Bano died on 25-01-2019 at the age of 67 due to kidney failure in Istanbul, Turkey. She was suffering from schizophrenia after the murder of her son and admitted to a hospital in Turkey. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 January, 2019 (Saturday) Istanbul Turkey

Roohi Bano Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a well-known tabla master named Ustad Alla Rakha Qureshi. She had three brothers named Zakir Hussain (Tabla Master), Fazal Qureshi (Tabla Master), Taufiq Qureshi (Musician) and two sisters named Khurshid AuliaRazia Khan.  She was married and had a son named Ali who died in 2005. Her son Ali, died by murder by a gunshot. After the death of Ali, she had gone in schizophrenia.

Life's Important Dates Of Roohi Bano

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Roohi Bano

  • Roohi Bano is the daughter of great Ustad Allah Rakha Khan and step-sister of Indian music virtuoso Ustad Zakir Hussain.
  • She suffered from psychological problem since her son was murdered 8 years ago.
  • She has won several awards, including the prestigious Pride of Performance.

Roohi Bano Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Roohi Bano was 67 years, 5 months & 15 days old age.