November 23, 2019

Rory McIlroy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 4, 2017

Other Name: Rors, Wee-Mac

Rory McIlroy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 6 months, 19 days old age Rory McIlroy will turn 31 on 04 May, 2020. Only 5 months, 10 days, 22 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rory McIlroy has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%

Short Biography

Rory McIlroy was born on 04-05-1989 in Holywood, Belfast in the state of Northern Ireland, United Kingdom. He is an Irish Golfer.

Rory McIlroy Wiki Link

Rory McIlroy Complete Bio & Career

The famous Irish golfer Rory Mcllroy belongs to Northern Ireland. The one and only child of their parents, Rory, was an excellent and popular golf player. 
 
His father Gerry introduced the game to him when he was very small or barely walk. He proved his skills at the age of 2 by hitting a 40-yard drive and at the age of 9, he had his first hole hit. Gerry worked three jobs in order to support his game and mother Rosie McIlroy worked extra night shifts. Rory left his school during his teenage (age of 16)to completely focus on the game.
 
He was ranked in the list of top 50 golfers of the world after he went pro in 2007. He started breaking records in his life in the field of golf. He won Ulster boys championship 2002. He won two championships – the West of Ireland Championship and the Irish close championship with very young age. The youngest member, Rory, earned European Tour card. He won his first professional tournament in 2009 at Dubai Desert Classic. 
 
He won his first major title at U.S. open by setting a score of 268. He grabbed his second title in 2012 PGA Championship. He achieved his career best ranking of 2 in the list of “50 Most Marketable Athletes.” He was given the title of “second most powerful person in British golf” by Golf Club Manager’s Association. He won 143rd British open championship and US PGA Championship in 2014.

Rory McIlroy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was in a serious relationship with tennis star Caroline Wozniacki but the couple has now parted their ways.

Life's Important Dates Of Rory McIlroy

Rory McIlroy Popularity on Social Media