October 01, 2020

Rosamund Pike Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 27, 2019

Rosamund Pike Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Rosamund Pike was born on 27th January 1979 in Hammersmith, London, England, UK. She is an English Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Television Actress, Activist & Voice Artist. 


Other Name: Rosamund Mary Ellen Pike
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Television Actress Activist Voice Artist
Rosamund Pike Wiki Link

Rosamund Pike Complete Bio & Career

She started acting at the National Youth Theatre. While her stint with National Youth Theatre production of "Romeo and Juliet", she was immediately spotted and signed by an agent. She meanwhile continued her studies at Wadham College, Oxford.
 
Pike appeared in various UK television series. The one which gave her fame was Wives and Daughters.  She made her film debut as the icy beauty "Miranda Frost" in the James Bond film, Die Another Day in 2002. After a big budget debut film, she worked in the films with a smaller budget like The Libertine, Promised Land and Pride and Prejudice. After a brief break, she returned to acting and staged her comeback with the title role in Gone Girl in 2014. The film was both, a commercial as well as critical hit. Through this film, Pike earned her first Academy Award nomination. 
 
Pike started dating Robie Uniacke in 2009. The couple has 2 children. 
 
Along with English, she can fluently speak in German and French.

Life's Important Dates Of Rosamund Pike

Rosamund Pike Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 8 months, 4 days old age Rosamund Pike will turn 42 on 27 January, 2021. Only 3 months, 25 days, 3 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rosamund Pike has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%