June 18, 2019

Roshan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Roshanlal Nagrath
Other Professions: Composer
Appearance: Bollywood

Roshan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Roshan was 50 years, 3 months & 24 days old age.

Short Biography

Roshan was born on 14-07-1917 in Gujranwala in the state of Punjab, Pakistan with Cancer birthsign. He was an Indian Music Director & Composer.

Roshan Wiki Link

Roshan Complete Bio & Career

Roshan’s full name was Roshan Lal Nagrath. His stint with music started from an early age and to pursue his interest further, he enrolled at the Morris College of Music, Lucknow. He joined AIR (All India Radio) in the early 1940s and was employed there as a composer. To build his career further, he relocated to Mumbai in the year 1958 in search of better opportunities in Bollywood.
 
He struggled for a year before finally meeting producer and director Kidar Sharma who gave him his much-needed break with his film Neki Aur Badi. The film though was a disaster at the box-office but his music was the only bright light of an otherwise flop film. He rose to stardom after composing music for the film  Baawre Nain in the year 1950. After which he never looked back and worked with the stalwart singers of then such as Talat Mahmood and Mukesh. Some of his hit films as a composer include Shisham, Aarti and Taj Mahal among many others. He won Filmfare Award under the category of Best Music Director for Taj Mahal in 1963.
 
Some of his composed songs which need a special mention are Yeh Ishq Ishq Hai, Jo Vada Kiya Vo Nibhana Padega and Ab Kya Misaal Doon among many others.

Death Info

Roshan died on 07-11-1967 in Mumbai at the age of 60 by a heart attack. He was suffering from his heart disease during the last 20 years.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
7 November, 1967 Mumbai, Maharashtra India