July 31, 2021

Rudraprasad Sengupta Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 17, 2021

Short Biography

Rudraprasad Sengupta was born on 31-01-1935 in East Bengal, Bangladesh. He is a Bengali-Indian Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Theatre Director who is known for his work in Bengali cinema.


Other Name: Rudraprasad, Rudra Prasad, Rudra
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Theatre Director
Appearance: Bengali
Rudraprasad Sengupta Wiki Link

Rudraprasad Sengupta Complete Bio & Career

Rudraprasad attained his graduation and master's degree from the Scottish Church College of the University of Calcutta. He was a brilliant student of the college. After completing his study, he joinedcBrahmanand Keshab college as a reader. He also worked as a guest faculty at the Drama department of Rabindra Bharati University.
 
From his college days, he was passionate about working in the Bengali film industry. Therefore, he joined the Theatre group ''Nandikar'' in Kolkata. At the Nandikar he started directing many plays or the group. He met famous Bengali actress Swatilekha here and get impressed with her acting. Later on, both got married to each other. Football and Feriwalar Mrityu are his famous plays. Some famous films of his career are- Sagina Mahato, Galpo Holeo Satti, Little Buddha, Padi Pishir Barmi Baksha.
 
 

Rudraprasad Sengupta Popular Videos

Rudraprasad Sengupta Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Anant Sengupta & Usha Prabha Sengupta into a Hindu Bengali family. He was married to well-known Bengali actress Swatilekha Sengupta until her death on 16-06-2021. Famous Bengali actress Sohini Sengupta is his daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Rudraprasad Sengupta

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rudraprasad Sengupta

  • Rudraprasad is popularly known as the husband of the Bengali actress Swatilekha.
  • He worked with famous British director Ronald Joffe in his film City of Joy.
  • He was honored with the Sangeet Natak Akademi award for his contribution to Indian Cinema.

Rudraprasad Sengupta Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

86 years, 6 months, 0 day old age Rudraprasad Sengupta will turn 87 on 31 January, 2022. Only 5 months, 30 days, 13 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rudraprasad Sengupta has celebrated the total number of 86 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 86
    86
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%