October 22, 2021

Russell Martin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 16, 2017

Russell Martin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Russell Martin is an excellent professional Baseball Catcher who was born on February 15, 1983, in East York, Ontario, Canada with the full name as Russell Nathan Coltrane Jeanson Martin. 


Other Name: Russell Nathan Coltrane Jeanson Martin, Jr.
Russell Martin Wiki Link

Russell Martin Complete Bio & Career

The Canadian professional baseball catcher, Russell generally plays for the team Toronto Blue Jays in the Major League Baseball. When his previous matches are considered, he has played for various teams which include Los Angeles Dodgers, Pittsburgh Pirates, and New York Yankees. As a matter of fact, Russell is a brilliant four-time MLB All-Star. Later, in the year 2007, he was awarded the two honors namely Silver Slugger Awards and Gold Glove Award. 
 
Russell played his Major League Baseball debut in the year 2006, after which he was considered as a regular baseball catcher by the team – Los Angeles Dodgers. However, he continued to play as a catcher in this team for a period of 5 years. As a whole, his offensive performance helped him to receive wide accolades in the initial 3 years but consecutively, it started deteriorating gradually in the years 2009 and 2010. Ultimately, the team did not prefer him to provide arbitration in the next year. Nextly, he signed a contract with New York Yankees as the everyday baseball catcher. 
 
Subsequently, Martin decided to sign a 2-year contract as a free agent with the Pittsburgh Pirates. Most prominently, he was given the responsibility as a team’s daily catcher. Later, he got an opportunity to sign a contract for a period of 5 years with the hometown Blue Jays for the amount 82 million dollars.       
 

Life's Important Dates Of Russell Martin

Russell Martin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Russell Martin will turn 39 on 15 February, 2022. Only 3 months, 23 days, 15 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Russell Martin has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%