S. D. Burman Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


S. D. Burman

#59 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 October, 1906
BIRTH PLACE Comilla , Chittagong Division
COUNTRY Bangladesh
AGE (in 1975) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 3, 2018

Other Name: Sachin Dev Burman, Burman da, Kumar Sachindra Dev Barman, Sachin Karta
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

S. D. Burman was 69 years, 1 month & 0 day old age.



Biography   Edit

Sachin Dev Burman, fondly called as S.D. Burman was born on 1st October, 1906 in Comilla, Tripura, India. He is a famous Indian Music Composer and Playback Singer.

Career

S.D  Burman primary education from Kumar Boarding School of Agartala. It was a royal school where children of all royal families were taught. After this, he completed his studies from Yusuf School and Comilla district. He took his BA degree from Comilla Government College. After that, he came to Kolkata from Comilla in 1924 for pursuing his MA degree. During the time of MA, he liked music and music composer K.C. Reached near Day. Moreover, from (1925-30), he finished his music education. Sachin Dev Burman started his career as a singer at Calcutta Radio Station. From here onwards, his connection with the folk music of Bengal began to, which is also heard in his famous songs. In the year 1932, his first song was recorded by the S.D Burman was "Khamaj." But as a music director, his first successful hit film was “Nirbashan-1940".  After that, he was the music director for the list of the successful Bengali language films. In 2 years, he recorded more than 100 songs.

In 1944, he moved to Bombay after attaining the name and fame in the Bengali Cinema. From the beginning, he gave his music for the "Sashadhar Mukherjee" films. But he gained the recognization from the film Bhai Bhai released in the year 1947. SD Burman had the crucial time during 1949-50. He left the film 1950 film Mashaal in the middle and the Hindi cinema was disappointed due to this incidence. He declared that he will leave the Bombay and the Hindi cinema and he will return to Calcutta where is have more dignity and also the musical honour. However, he was convinced not to leave the Bombay. After this incidence, he was associated with the string of the successful hit films such as  "Kagaz Ka Phool-1959 and "Devdas-1955". In 1960, his health was badly deteriorated, and his works got affected his musical work. But his son R.D Burman had supported him to assist him in his work which was a kind of the relief to S.D Burman. He came back again, and his most notable and remarkable music for the film "Guide -1965" was noteworthy.

He kept continuing his musical projects despite his bad health and in the subsequent time his assignments for the films in which he became the music director was "Abhiman-1973, "Chupke Chupke-1975 and "Mili-1975.In the midway, during the time of Mili, he went into a coma, and this legendary music director could recover his health again. On 31 Oct 1975, he died due to brain stroke.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1969 Arts

Death Info

S. D. Burman died on 31-10-1975 in Mumbai, India at the age of 69.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 October, 1975 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About S. D. Burman

  • In 1934, he was decorated by the "Gold Medal", at the Bengal All India Music Conference, held in Kolkata.
  • In 1958, he received the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award.
  • In 1959, he was honored by the "Asia Film Society Award".
  • "HQ Chowdhury," wrote his biography "Incomparable Sachin Dev Burman".
  • Kishore Kumar was like his second son.
  • He was very much professional for his work and also he had the strong sense of self-pride.
  • On 1 Oct 2007, on his 101st birth anniversary, commemorative postage stamp, released by the India postal department in Agartala,
  • His son R.D Burman was also a renowned music composer and director of the Bollywood films.
  • Asha Bhosle was his daughter in law because she married to his son R.D Burman.
  • Apart from his journey as a music composer, he had also sung the 14 Hindi and 13 Bengali film songs

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays