S. K. Bhagavan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


S. K. Bhagavan

# 3704 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 July, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Mysore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : July 27, 2017

Other Name: Srinivasa Krishna Iyengar Bhagwan, Dorai-Bhagavan
Other Professions : Film Producer Film Actor
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

85 years, 2 months, 18 days old age S. K. Bhagavan will turn 86 on 03 July, 2019. Only 9 months, 11 days, 10 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. K. Bhagavan has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

S. K. Bhagavan was born on 03-07-1933 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer & Film Actor who known for his work in Kannada films.

Career

S.K. Bhagavan’s full name is Srinivasa Krishna Iyengar Bhagwan. He attended Bangalore High School and finished his school education from there. He was into acting since an early age and to pursue his interest, he joined Hirannaiah Mithra Mandali and acted in their stage dramas. 
 
He started his filmy journey by serving as an assistant to director Kanagal Prabhakar Shastri for his project Bhagyodaya in the year 1956. He then started his career as an independent director with the Kannada film Sandhya Raaga in 1966. He co-directed this film with M.C Narasimhamurthy. He directed spy thriller film in Jedara Bale along with B. Dorairaj. After this B. Dorairaj and Bhagavan formed a partnership and started directing films together with the name Dorai-Bhagavan. 
 
The dup together directed some 55 Kannada films. 23 out of which were adapted from novels. Their movies targeted the family audiences as they never showed vulgarity or incorporated double-entendre in their films. After the demise of Dorairaj, he too took retirement from the showbiz industry. 
 
After retirement from the silver screen, he is serving as a Principal of the Adarsha Film Institute in Bangalore. 

Awards Receipt

For his contribution to the film industry, he was conferred with the Dada Saheb Phalke Award in 2017. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays