December 02, 2021

S. K. Pottekkatt Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 14, 2018

Short Biography

S. K. Pottekkatt was born on 14-03-1913 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Writer, Novelist, Teacher, Author, Poet & Politician.


Other Name: Sankaran Kutty Pottekkatt
Other Professions: Novelist Teacher Author Poet Politician
S. K. Pottekkatt Wiki Link

S. K. Pottekkatt Complete Bio & Career

His full name is Sankaran Kutty Pottakkad. He is arguably one of the biggest personalities of Malayalam Literature. As soon as he completed his education, he gave all his time to study classical works of various languages. He started off by teaching at a Gujarati school for two years between 1937 and 1939. After which, he changed his job and the city. He has also been an MP from 1962 and 1967. 
 
His debut story titled “Rajaneethi” was issued in 1928 in a Zamorin’s College Magazine. His popularity was sky high during the 1930s and his work was well appreciated. His works Hindu Muslim Maithri and Makane Konna Madyam need a special mention. In the next decade of the 1940s, he accomplished himself as one of the greatest writers of Malayalam language. His first released Novel was Naadanprenam in 1941.  It was a short romance novel. His famous works include his travelogues. After penning down his first travelogue titled Vazhiyambalangal, he penned down several other travelogues and also issued them. He wrote travelogues about his journeys to places like Himalayas, Europe, Egypt, London, Africa, Europe and various other places. 
 
He has also published several collections of essays, dramas, and poetries.
 
He penned down biographical novel titled Oru Desattinte Katha. It was arguably his best work and won him several awards and recognitions like Sahitya Academy and Jnapith Awards awards among others.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

S. K. Pottekkatt died on 06-08-1982 in Kerala, India. He died due to a paralytic stroke.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 August, 1982 (Friday) Kerala India

S. K. Pottekkatt Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Jayavalli.      

Life's Important Dates Of S. K. Pottekkatt

S. K. Pottekkatt Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

S. K. Pottekkatt was 69 years, 4 months & 23 days old age.