S. P. Balasubrahmanyam Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


S. P. Balasubrahmanyam

#55 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 June, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Nellore , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : June 4, 2018

Other Name: Sripathi Panditaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

72 years, 5 months, 10 days old age. S. P. Balasubrahmanyam will turn 73 on 04 June, 2019. Only 6 months, 20 days, 11 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. P. Balasubrahmanyam has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Biography   Edit

S. P. Balasubrahmanyam was born on 04-06-1946 in Nellore in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Playback Singer, Film Actor, Music Director, Voice Artist, Film Producer, Singer, Composer & Television Presenter who known for his work in Telugu, Kannada, Bollywood, and Tamil films.

Career

Sripathi Panditaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam known as S. P. Balasubrahmanyam is a renowned name in Indian Film industry. He is mostly referred as Balu by his loved ones. He has also won “recording highest number of songs” title in Guinness World Record. He originally belongs to Andhra Pradesh, India. He developed an interest in music at a very early age following his father’s footsteps. He learned to play instruments like flute and harmonium.  He completed his education in engineering from Chennai. His first audition “Nilave Ennidam Nerungadhe” was taken by playback singer P.B. Srinivas.
 
On 15th December 1966, he made his debut in a Telugu film along with his mentor S.P.Kodandapani. He is known to be the singer who records the maximum number of songs in one day. Once he recorded 21 songs in just 12 hours. He came to international limelight with the movie Sankarabharanam which was directed by K. Vishwanath. His first work in Hindi movies was EK DOOJE KE LIE by which he received best male playback singer from National awards. In 1989, he gave voice to Bollywood actor Salman Khan in Maine Pyaar Kia and Hum Apke Hain Kaun. Recently he recorded to playback Shahrukh Khan for Chennai Express Title Song. He also became dubbing artist for actors like Kamal Hasan, Salman Khan, Anil Kapoor, Raghuvardhan, and Rajnikanth. He holds the Guinness World Record for singing most songs. In all, he has sung over 10,000 songs. After a gap of nearly 15 years, he recorded a Bollywood song in Shahrukh Khan starrer film Chennai Express.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2011 Arts

He received many awards and nominations in his careers. He is a proud recipient of the civilian Awards such as  Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, 7 National Film Awards, 4 FilmfarAwardsds, 10 South Filmfare awards and many other state awards.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about S. P. Balasubrahmanyam's family, relatives;

He was born to S. P. Sambamurthy and has a younger sister named S. P. Sailaja. He married Savitri and together the couple has one daughter named Pallavi and one son named P.B. Charan who is also a film producer and playback singer.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Nellore
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Sri Sri Sri Maryada Ramanna (1966)
Net Worth $22 Million
Best Songs Mere Rang Me Rangne Wali, Mujhse Juda Hokar, Tere Mere Beech Mein, Cheppaalani Undi, and Thanga Thamarai among others

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5 and Mercedes Benz

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About S. P. Balasubrahmanyam

  • His full name is Sripathi Panditaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam.
  • S.P. Balasubramaniam became the popular voice of Salman Khan in the decade of 80s and 90s.
  • He was the leader of a light music troupe which had Ilaiyaraaja, Baskar, and Gangai Amaran.
  • He once recorded 21 Kannada songs in a single day which is a record for recording most number of songs in a single day.
  • He has won 6 National Awards.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays