September 21, 2021

S. Satyamurti Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 18, 2017

Short Biography

S. Satyamurti was born on 19th August 1887 in Madras Presidency, British India. He was an Independence Freedom Fighter and a Politician.


Other Name: Sundara Sastri Satyamurti
Other Professions: Lawyer Activist Freedom Fighter
S. Satyamurti Wiki Link

S. Satyamurti Complete Bio & Career

S. Satyamurtiwas born in a Tamil Brahmin family and had eight siblings.  His father died when he was very young. His elder brother took the responsibility and took great care of his family after his father’s demise. After completion of his intermediate, he enrolled in Madras Christian College and completed his graduation from there. He also became a professor at the same college after obtaining the degree.

He was known for his audacity and proved it by lifting Indian Flag at a Temple in Chennai, for which he also got arrested. He was instrumental in making sure that Congress come out victorious in Madras Legislative Assembly elections in 1937. He was appointed as the Mayor of Madras. He had an important role in the formation of Poondi Reservoir Scheme which is known today by the name Satyamurti Sagar.

He was one of the hard working men that this country has ever produced. He worked actively to refine Water Supply and strengthen the quality of the life of the people. He promoted Swadeshi movement and was sent to jail for his protest. He died on 28th March 1943. Influenced by his charm, The Head Quarters of the Tamil Nadu Congress Committee is named after him as Satyamurti Bhawan.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

S. Satyamurti was arrested and incarcerated numerous times by the British. He was tried and deported to Amravati Jail in Nagpur and was hurt in the spinal cord during the journey. He died on 28-03-1943 General Hospital in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, Aged 55.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 March, 1943 (Sunday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Life's Important Dates Of S. Satyamurti

S. Satyamurti Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

S. Satyamurti was 55 years, 7 months & 8 days old age.