S. Shankar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


S. Shankar

#58 | Most Popular #46 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 August, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Kumbakonam , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : August 15, 2018

Other Name: Shankar Shanmugam
Other Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

55 years, 3 months, 2 days old age. S. Shankar will turn 56 on 17 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 28 days, 19 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. Shankar has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

Biography   Edit

Shankar Shanmugam was born on 17th August 1963, popularly known by the name Shankar, is an Indian Film Producer and Director who primarily works in Tamil Cinema.

Career

S. Shankar is a qualified engineer from Central Polytechnic College before joining the film industry. He entered film industry as a Screenwriter. Initially, he wanted to be an actor but chose to be in the scheme of things from behind the camera as a Director.
 
Shankar started his career as an assistant to film directors like Pavithran and S. A. Chandrasekhar. He made his directorial debut in the year 1993 with the film Gentleman. The movie enjoyed huge success and was a blockbuster hit. A. R. Rahman, the famous film's music composer continued with Shankar in his following directorial movies.  His psychological thriller film Anniyan, starring Vikram in three different characters (Remo, Ambi, & Anniyan) was released in the year 2005. Anniyan was an even bigger hit and became the second highest earning Tamil film of 2005.
 
After his previous success, he roped in Rajinikanth for a film called Sivaji-The Boss. Sivaji was high budget film and perhaps one of the most expensive movies till that time, made with a budget of over 60 crores. The movie was a huge hit and Shankar for his work was heavily praised. He then made movies like Robot, and I, among others. Almost all his movies turned out to be the highest grossing hits.
 
S. Shankar married Easwari. The couple is blessed with two daughters and a son.


Family Relatives and Relation

S. Shankar was born to Shanmugam Shankar and Muthulakshmi Shankar. He is married to Easwari Shankar. He has two daughters named Aishwarya Shankar, Aditi Shankar and one son named Arjith Shankar.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays