September 17, 2019

S. Shankar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 15, 2018

Other Name: Shankar Shanmugam
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood

S. Shankar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


56 years, 1 month, 0 day old age S. Shankar will turn 57 on 17 August, 2020. Only 10 months, 30 days, 9 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. Shankar has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Shankar Shanmugam was born on 17th August 1963, popularly known by the name Shankar, is an Indian Film Producer and Director who primarily works in Tamil Cinema.
S. Shankar Wiki Link

S. Shankar Complete Bio & Career

S. Shankar is a qualified engineer from Central Polytechnic College before joining the film industry. He entered film industry as a Screenwriter. Initially, he wanted to be an actor but chose to be in the scheme of things from behind the camera as a Director.
 
Shankar started his career as an assistant to film directors like Pavithran and S. A. Chandrasekhar. He made his directorial debut in the year 1993 with the film Gentleman. The movie enjoyed huge success and was a blockbuster hit. A. R. Rahman, the famous film's music composer continued with Shankar in his following directorial movies.  His psychological thriller film Anniyan, starring Vikram in three different characters (Remo, Ambi, & Anniyan) was released in the year 2005. Anniyan was an even bigger hit and became the second highest earning Tamil film of 2005.
 
After his previous success, he roped in Rajinikanth for a film called Sivaji-The Boss. Sivaji was high budget film and perhaps one of the most expensive movies till that time, made with a budget of over 60 crores. The movie was a huge hit and Shankar for his work was heavily praised. He then made movies like Robot, and I, among others. Almost all his movies turned out to be the highest grossing hits.
 
S. Shankar married Easwari. The couple is blessed with two daughters and a son.

S. Shankar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

S. Shankar was born to Shanmugam Shankar and Muthulakshmi Shankar. He is married to Easwari Shankar. He has two daughters named Aishwarya Shankar, Aditi Shankar and one son named Arjith Shankar.

Life's Important Dates Of S. Shankar

S. Shankar Popularity on Social Media