S. Sreesanth Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


S. Sreesanth

#83 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 February, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Kothamangalam , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : February 6, 2019

Other Name: Shanthakumaran Sreesanth Nair, Sree, Gopu, Sree Santh
Other Professions : Film Actor Television Actor Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

36 years, 0 month, 11 days old age. S. Sreesanth will turn 37 on 06 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 19 days, 3 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. Sreesanth has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Sreesanth is a famous former Indian Cricketer who was born on February 6, 1983, in Kothamangalam, Kerala, India with the full name Shanthakumaran Sreesanth Nair.

Career

The right arm bowler, Sreesanth played for the first time in Indian Premier League being in the team of Rajasthan Royals. His bowling speed usually tends to be 142 kmph/88mph. He made his first-class debut in the match against Goa. Later, in the year 2006, he played the home series against England. Additionally, he won the Man of the Match award for his brilliant game in the final match conducted at Indore. He also took part in 2011 Cricket World Cup in place of Praveen Kumar. After which he got an opportunity to play for Warwickshire of the English season and signed a contract with them. His career came at standstill after he was charged with spot-fixing in 2013. He was banned by BCCI with immediate effect and since then haven't played any form of professional cricket. However, he fought with BCCI and got his name cleared from Kerala high court. His case is still in Supreme Court and is waiting for the verdict.  
 
Additionally, this fast-medium-pace bowler was seen in the TV show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa – Season 7. He danced with an excellent choreographer Sneha Kapoor. Apart from being a great batsman, he has also appeared in the Malayalam movie – Team 5. As a matter of fact, he is also about to perform in his first Bollywood film – Aksar 2. This movie is directed by Anant Mahadevan in which he plays the role of lawyer along with the co-artists Gautam Rode and Zareen Khan.  The right-handed batsman, after his hope of playing for the country, diminished, he tried his hands in acting and acted in acclaimed Malayalam movie Team 5. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about S. Sreesanth's family, relatives;

He was born to Santhakumaran Nair and Savithri Devi. He has an elder brother named Dipu Santhan and two elder sisters named Divya Shanthakumaran and Nivedita Shanthakumaran. After a long affair, he is married to Bhuvneshwari Kumari since 2013 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Sree Sanvika Sreesanth and a son named Suryasree Sreesanth. Playback singer Madhu Balakrishnan is his brother-in-law who is married to his sister Divya.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kothamangalam, Kerala
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kochi, Kerala
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs England at Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Mar 01, 2006
ODI - vs Sri Lanka at Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Oct 25, 2005
T20 - vs South Africa at The Wanderers Stadium, Dec 01, 2006
Best Movies Team 5 (2016)
Net Worth $6 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5 and Mercedes Benz

Favourites

Favorite Player Anil Kumble
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Narendra Modi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About S. Sreesanth

  • He was initially a leg spin bowler but then transformed into a fast bowler.
  • He is very fond of dancing and after the spot-fixing scandal when his chances of playing cricket became bleak, he tried his hands at building a career as a dancer.
  • He was cleared of spot-fixing charges by Delhi's Patiala House Court in the year 2015.
  • He even tried his hands at politics after he joined BJP in 2016.
  • He also owns a sports shop called 'S39 The Sports Store' in Kochi.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays