May 11, 2021

Sabine Lisicki Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 22, 2018

Sabine Lisicki Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sabine Lisicki was born on 22-09-1989 in Troisdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. She is a German Tennis Player.


Other Name: Sabine Katharina Lisicki
Sabine Lisicki Wiki Link

Sabine Lisicki Complete Bio & Career

Sabine Lisicki’s father was instrumental in her being a professional tennis player. She was just 7 when her father started training with her and soon realized that she is born to play this sport. She began her career at the ITF circuit from the year 2004. She soon proved her mettle and was a name to reckon with at the junior levels.
 
From 2004, she started her training in tennis at the famous Nick Bollettieri Academy. She immediately caught many veteran players’ eyes with her game. She turned pro in 2006 and the year 2008 proved to a breakthrough season of her career. She qualified for the WTA tour finals and there was managed to defeat Safina, Chakvetadze, and Davenport. She ended the season at number 54 in the world from 237 the previous year. The following year she created history by becoming the lowest seeded player ever to lift the trophy in Charleston, South Carolina. She came to spotlight after she defeated Venus Williams in that tournament. She was just 19 years old when she won that title and thus apart from being the lowest ranked player, she also made the record for the youngest player ever to lift the Charleston title. After which, she has improved drastically and peaked till number 12 ranked player in the world. She reached her first ever grand slam finals in 2013 when she reached the finals of Wimbledon where she eventually lost to Marion Bartoli. To date, she has won 4 WTA singles titles and 4 WTA doubles titles.
 
Sabine is coached by her own father and is best-known for her determined spirit. Grass and Hardcourt are her favorite surfaces. Serve is her most powerful weapon and she serves consistently at around 110mph. She was once compared to Steffi Graph because of her speed and some delightful groundstrokes. Expectations from her are always high and she will be a force to reckon with in coming years.

Sabine Lisicki Popular Videos

Sabine Lisicki Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Dr. Richard Lisicki and Elisabeth Lisicki.

Life's Important Dates Of Sabine Lisicki

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sabine Lisicki

  • Off the court, she loves reading and listening to Pop and R&B music.
  • She admires tennis legend, Andre Agassi.

Sabine Lisicki Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 7 months, 19 days old age Sabine Lisicki will turn 32 on 22 September, 2021. Only 4 months, 10 days, 21 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sabine Lisicki has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%