October 24, 2020

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 8, 2018

Short Biography

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty was born on 8th September 1956 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. Sabyasachi Chakraborty is an Indian Film & Television Actor who has worked mostly in Hindi & Bengali TV and films. Sabyasachi Chakraborty is undoubtedly one of the most gifted and inventive actors of Bengal whose acting expertise is well known all over India.


Other Name: Benu
Other Professions: Theatre Actor Television Actor
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood
Sabyasachi Chakrabarty Wiki Link

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty Complete Bio & Career

His parents, Monica Chakraborty and Jagadish Chandra Chakraborty, used to call him "Benu." In 1975, he completed his HSE from Delhi’s Andrews College. He also finished his graduation in Science from the well-known Hansraj College, Delhi. Apart from acting, he has an inherent love for forests and nature. He is passionate about wildlife photography. 
 
Sabyasachi Chakrabarty made his acting debut with Tapan Sinha's film “ Antardhan” in the year 1992. Thereafter, he has acted in much well-known television series; most notable among them was "Tero Parbon" which made him widely popular and a household name in his early days. 
 
His roles in film like "Antardhan," "Mahulbanir Sereng," "Sweth Pathorer Thala," "Nishijapon" "Parineeta", "Khakee", Mira Nair's "The Namesake" and Kabir Khan’s  "Phantom" among several others have earned him huge appreciation. 
 
Sabyasachi married Mithu Chakraborty in 1986. He has two sons: Gaurav Chakraborty and Arjun Chakraborty.

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jagadish Chandra Chakraborty and Monica Chakrabarty. He is married to actress Mithu Chakraborty and blessed with two sons named Gaurav Chakrabarty and Arjun Chakrabarty. They both are film actors. A Bengali film / television actress Ridhima Ghosh is his daughter-in-law who is married to his son Gaurav.

Life's Important Dates Of Sabyasachi Chakrabarty

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

64 years, 1 month, 16 days old age Sabyasachi Chakrabarty will turn 65 on 08 September, 2021. Only 10 months, 14 days, 9 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%