February 23, 2020

Sade Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 16, 2018

Other Name: Helen Folasade Adu, Sade Adu
Other Professions: Songwriter Composer Arranger Record Producer Musician Model

Sade Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


61 years, 1 month, 7 days old age Sade will turn 62 on 16 January, 2021. Only 10 months, 23 days, 10 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sade has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Helen Folasade Adu, fondly known as Sade was born on 16th January, 1959 in Ibadan, Oyo State in Nigeria. She is An English Singer, Arranger, Record Producer, Composer and Songwriter. She is the lead vocalist of London’s English band of her name “Sade” formed in 1982. 
Sade Wiki Link

Sade Complete Bio & Career

The other members of this band are Paul Denman, Stuart Matthewman and Andrew Hale. Before the formation of the band, Sade tried her hands even at Fashion Designing for Men’s Clothes and at Modelling.
 
In 1984 Sade released their first studio album named “Diamond Life” which sold over 6 million copies worldwide. This was also the most selling debut by a British Female Singer ever. Since then there has been no looking back. 
 
Multitalented Sade forayed into the Acting world as well. She made her Acting debut in 1986 with a British Film named “Absolute Beginners”. As a band they released five more albums in the upcoming years.
 
This band has sold more than 75 million records all over the world and has even been called one of the greatest artists of all time. Sade won the Grammy for Best New Artist in 1986. Sade has won over four Grammy Awards.

Life's Important Dates Of Sade