Sadhana Sargam Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sadhana Sargam

# 723 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
Profile Views : 2231
BIRTHDAY 7 March, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Ratnagiri , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 149 cm
in meters- 1.49 m
in Feet Inches- 4’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : March 7, 2018

Other Name: Sadhana Ghanekar
More Professions : Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Sadhana Sargam will turn 50 on 07 March, 2019. Only 9 months, 10 days, 6 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sadhana Sargam has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%


About   Edit

Sadhana Sargam was born on 07-03-1974 in Dabhol, Ratnagiri in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, who well known for her work in Bollywood film industry.

Career

Sadhna Sargams singing career has surpassed three decades now. Besides film music, she sings devotional songs, Classical music, ghazals, regional film songs and pop albums. She is a recipient of the National Film Award[3] and Filmfare Awards South. She has won five Maharashtra State Film awards and four Gujarat State Film Awards.
 
Sargam was born to a family of musicians at Dabhol, the seaport town in Ratnagiri District of Maharashtra. Her mother Neela Ghanekar was a classical singer and music teacher and knew arranger-composer Anil Mohile, who was then arranging music for Kalyanji-Anandji. He introduced Sargam to them, and she was in the children’s chorus in "Pam Pararampam, Bole Jeevan Ki Sargam" sung by Kishore Kumar in G. P. Sippy’s Trishna in 1978.
 
Sargam made her playback debut in Kanku Pagli, a Gujarati film. Her first Hindi song was the solo "Door Nahin Rehna" from the film Rustom. However, Rustom was delayed and was released only in 1985, and Sargam ’s first released film was Subhash Ghai’s Vidhaata (1982) in which she sang the song "Saat Saheliyan" for actress Padmini Kolhapure.
 
In the early 1990s, Sargam emerged as one of the most sought-after female singers, along with Kavita Krishnamurthy, Alka Yagnik, and Anuradha Paudwal. She sang for composers like Anand–Milind, Nadeem–Shravan, Anu Malik, Jatin – Lalit, Bappi Lahiri, Viju Shah and Dilip Sen – Sameer Sen.In 2011, Sargam made a contribution to the spiritual music world by singing an album: Mahalaxmi Mukti Samvad, MMS i.e. Mahalaxmi's Dialogues of Salvation. In her illustrious career, she has collaborated with veteran singers like Vidyasagar, Ilayaraja and A.R. Rahman among others.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Purshottam Ghanekar and Neelam Ghanekar.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Dabhol, Maharashtra
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading, and Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Song - "Door Nahin Rehna" from the film Rustom in 1985
Net Worth $1.5 Million
Best Songs Pehla Nasha, Saat Samundar Paar, Teri Umeed Tera Intezaar, Na Kajre Ki Dhar, and Aashiqui Me Har Aashiq

Favourites

Favorite Color Pink and White
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Shah Rukh Khan , Aamir Khan
Favorite Singer Lata Mangeshkar , Alka Yagnik
Favorite Food Chinese and Maharashtrian Dish

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Though she is of Maharashtrian origin, she knows various Indian languages.
  • She has been active in this industry even after making her debut three decades back.
  • Thus far, she has recorded over 15000 songs including Hindu and various regional languages.
  • Her actual second name is Ghanekar but after the advice from musician Anandji, she changed that to Sargam.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays