Sagarika Ghose Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Sagarika Ghose

# 2773 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
Profile Views : 490
BIRTHDAY 8 November, 1964
AGE (in 2018) 53 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Sagarika Sardesai

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

53 years, 4 months, 15 days old age Sagarika Ghose will turn 54 on 08 November, 2018. Only 7 months, 15 days, 1 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sagarika Ghose has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
  • 7
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 8

About   Edit

Sagarika Ghose was born on 08-11-1964 in New Delhi, India. She is an Indian Journalist, TV Host, Author, Writer & Editor.


Sagarika Ghose is a famous Indian journalist, author and news anchor, and author. She belongs to a well-known family. She attended  St. Stephen's College, Delhi for bachelor's degree in History, Magdalen College for  Bachelor's in Modern History and  St Antony's College(Oxford) for M.Phil. She had received Rhodes Scholarship.
She has been working in journalism since 1991. She worked for Outlook magazine, Times Of India and The Indian Express. She was also prime time anchor and deputy on CNN-IBN till 2014. She left CNN-IBN after taken over by Reliance Industries Ltd led by Mukesh Ambani. She received both praise and criticism for her writings. She became popular with her broadcasts. She was the first woman to treat Question Time India.
She was criticised for editing and presenting the interview of  Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, a Hindu spiritual leader. His interview was recorded earlier and then edited presenting as answers to her questions. She was seen criticising and contradicting them in 2011. The formal justification was given by her along with the channel CNN-IBN on the issue.
For the first time, any Indian politician gave an interview on social media before the polls when she interviewed Aam Aadmi Party' leader Arvind Kejriwal on Twitter in 2013. She is a writer for two books 'The Gin Drinkers' in 1998 and Blind Faith worldwide (2004). The NT Award for Best Public Debate Show was received in 2013 for her show 'Question Time Didi'. She Also received the Gr8-ITA award for Excellence in Journalism for the year 2009. Ghose was felicitated with FICCI Ladies Organisation's 'Aparajita Award' in 2005. She is a part of a list of thirteen popular Rhodes women Scholars in the Rhodes Project.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sagarika Ghose's family, relatives;

She is born to former Director General of Doordarshan and Ex-Administrative Serviceman from 1960 batch, Bhaskar Ghose. Former diplomat and ambassador Arundhati Ghose and former justice of the Supreme Court of India Ruma Pal are her aunts. She is married to famous news anchor and journalist  Rajdeep Sardesai. The couple has two children including daughter Tarini Sardesai and son Ishan Sardesai.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays