Saina Nehwal Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Saina Nehwal

#71 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 March, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Hisar , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : December 18, 2018

Other Name: Saina Kashyap

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

28 years, 11 months, 0 day old age. Saina Nehwal will turn 29 on 17 March, 2019. Only 27 days, 10 hours, 43 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Saina Nehwal has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Biography   Edit

Saina Nehwal was born on 17-03-1990 in Hisar in the state of Haryana, India. She is an Indian Badminton Player.

Career

Saina started learning the essences of badminton at the age of eight. After this, her father brought her for coaching at Lal Bahadur Stadium. That Saina's coach was Nani Prasad. Her Father Harvir Singh gave full cooperation and encouragement to the daughter's interest. Because her parents were badminton players at the state, level. She has clearly left an imprint of her own in the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games.

She is the world junior badminton champion. Though she is the first female player to win a women's singles badminton bronze medal in Olympics and won the Asian Satellite Competition in 2006.  In 2008, she became the first Indian to win the World Junior Badminton Championship. In September 2008, she defeated Ledia Chia-Li of Malaysia with the points of (21-8/ 21-19 )to win the Yonex Chinese Taipei Open.  Saina was named the 2008 Most Promising Player. On June 21, 2009; she became the first woman Indian player to win the world's most prestigious BWF Super Series.

In the year 2010, she won the Singapore Open Super Series 2010, she was again ranked No.1 and defeated China's world champion, Lu Lane. On June 10, 2012, defeated Thailand 's Ratchanok Inthanon 19-21, 21-15, 21-10 to make the Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold title. In the same way, she became the first Indian female player to win the title by defeating Akane Yamaguchi of Japan 21-12, 22-20 in the China Open Super Series Premier.

On January 26, 2014, Saina became the winner of Saina India Open Grand Prix Gold by defeating PV Sindhu of the bronze medalist of the World Championship. In 2015, Saina won the India Open Grand Prix Gold title of 2015 after defeating Spain’s Carolina Marin 19-21, 25-23, 21-16 in the final. Saina Nehwal tweeted on social media that she is going to marry badminton player Parupalli Kashyap and also shared a photo on social media. Despite, this couple tied a knot on December 14, 2018.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2009 Badminton
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2010 Badminton
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2016 Sports

Nehwal was awarded the Arjuna Award in 2009 and a year later, the Government of India honoured her with the Padma Shri, She also won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in 2010 and in 2016, she was awarded the Padma Bhusan. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Saina Nehwal's family, relatives;

She was born to Harvir Singh Nehwal & Usha Nehwal and has a sister named Abu Chandranshu Nehwal. On 14-12-2018, she married Badminton Player Parupalli Kashyap.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Hisar, Haryana, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hisar, Haryana, India
School Campus School, CCS HAU, Hisar
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Public School, Hyderabad
National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD) School Rajendranagar, Hyderabad
St. Ann's College for Women, Hyderabad
Qualification 12th Standard
Hobbies Playing Badminton, Travelling, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Badminton - India Asian Satellite (2005)
Net Worth $1 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White
Favorite Actress Hema Malini
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Film Director Mani Ratnam
Favorite Place Singapore
Favorite Food Aloo parantha and kiwi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Saina Nehwal

  • Saina Nehwal also published her autobiography titled 'Playing to win, my life on and off court' in 2012.
  • She was conferred by the Arjuna Award in 2009.
  • In 2010, she received the most prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Sports Ratna Award.
  • In the year 2010, she was awarded the Padma Shri.
  • She honoured the degree of Doctorate from Mangalayana University
  • In 2008, Badminton World Federation honoured the most promising player of the year
  • In 2016, Saina was awarded the Padma Bhushan, India's third great honour.
  • Saina Nehwal tweeted on social media that she is going to marry badminton player Parupalli Kashyap and this couple tied a knot on December 14, 2018.
  • She is currently ranked first in the world according to Ranking released by World Badminton Association
  • She is the first Indian sports female player to win a medal in the World Junior Badminton Championship and Olympic Badminton

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays