September 21, 2020

Sake Dean Mahomed Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 15, 2019

Short Biography

Sake Dean Mahomed was born in 1759 in Patna in the state of Bihar, India (those days known as Bengal Presidency, British India). He was Anglo-Indian Traveller, Writer, Author, Doctor, Surgeon, Businessperson, Entrepreneur & Founder of Hindoostanee Coffee House which was the 1st Indian restaurant in the United Kingdom.


Other Name: Sheikh Din Muhammad
Other Professions: Writer Author Doctor Surgeon Businessperson Entrepreneur Founder
Sake Dean Mahomed Wiki Link

Sake Dean Mahomed Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sake Dean Mahomed died on 24-02-1851 at 32, Grand Parade in Brighton, Sussex, England, United Kingdom. He died at the age of 92. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 February, 1851 (Monday) Brighton, Sussex United Kingdom

Sake Dean Mahomed Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Jane Daly and together had seven children named Rossana Mahomed, Henry Mahomed, Horatio Mahomed, Frederik Mahomed, Arthur Mahomed, Dean Mahomed, and Amelia Mahomed.

Life's Important Dates Of Sake Dean Mahomed