Sakshi Malik Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sakshi Malik

# 2290 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 September, 1992
BIRTH PLACE Rohtak , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 26 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : September 4, 2018

Other Name: Sakshi Malik Kadian

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

26 years, 0 month, 17 days old age Sakshi Malik will turn 27 on 03 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 13 days, 2 hours, 17 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sakshi Malik has celebrated the total number of 26 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 26
    26
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

About   Edit

Sakshi Malik was born on 03-09-1992 in Rohtak in the state of Haryana, India. She is an Indian freestyle Wrestler.

Career

Sakshi Malik was inspired by her grandfather named Badlhu Ram to take up wrestling as he was a wrestler. She started training for wrestling at the young age of 12. She was coached under the watchful eyes of Ishwar Dahiya at the Chhotu Ram Stadium in Rohtak. She took up a sport which was considered as not meant for girls and therefore she and her coach had to face several problems in the initial stages of her career. 
 
She earned her first ever medal in the 58kg free style event in 2010 at the Junior World Championships. This medal made her determination to win a medal for India even stronger and gave her the belief that she will bring an Olympic medal. Her career took a u-turn after she won the silver medal at the 2014 Commonwealth games held in Glasgow. She finally made India proud when she became the first athlete from India to win a medal in the 2016 Rio Olympics. In the process, she became the first female athlete ever to win an Olympic medal in the sport of wrestling. 
 
As soon as she returned home after winning the medal, she was rewarded heavily. Many states in India awarded her a cash prize while she was promoted to a gazetted officer from senior clerk in the Indian Railways. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2016 Wrestling
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2017 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sakshi Malik's family, relatives;

She was born to Sukhbir Malik who is a bus conductor and Sudeh Malik who was employed as a supervisor at a local clinic. She has a brother named Sachin Malik. She married wrestler Satyawart Kadian in 2017.    

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 32-26-34
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Rohtak , Haryana
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mokhra village, Rohtak district, Haryana, India
School N/A
College Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU, Haryana
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Running, Gymming, Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Medal - Asian Junior Championships, Manila (2009)
Best Acheivement Glasgow Commonwealth Games (2014)
World Championships, Tashkent (2014)
Asian Championships, Doha (2015) among others

Favourites

Favorite Color Red, White
Favorite Sport Wrestling
Favorite Place London, New York, Paris
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was conferred by "Padma Shri" in 2017 by the Govt of India.
  • She attained the "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna" in 2016.
  • She has been promoted to the "gazetted officer rank" by the Indian Railways in which she is currently employed.
  • The Government of Haryana offered her Class 2 officer job.
  • She married to wrestler Satyawart Kadian in 2016.
  • Her husband "Satyawart Kadian" is also an international level wrestler and even he has won the medals in "Asian Games" as well as in the "Commonwealth Games"

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays