Salil Ankola Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Salil Ankola

# 3259 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
Profile Views : 718
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Solapur , Maharashtra
AGE (in 2018) 50 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : March 1, 2018

Other Name: Salil Ashok Ankola
More Professions : Television Actor Cricket Player
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 0 month, 18 days old age Salil Ankola will turn 51 on 01 March, 2019. Only 11 months, 8 days, 10 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Salil Ankola has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 8
  • 6
  • 8

About   Edit

Salil Ankola was born on 01-03-1968 in Solapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & Cricket Player.


Salil is a tall and athletically built fast bowler who represented India in 1 test and 20 ODIs. He made a memorable first class debut with Mumbai in 1988-89 season by claiming hat-trick and also scoring a 43 and to make his debut season memorable, he in his very next match again took 6 wickets against Baroda. After his heroic in his debut season, he was straightaway drafted into the squad that toured Pakistan in 1989-90. He could play just one test before being ruled out of the series due to an injury. In his international career that was the only test that he played for India. That series also marked the debut of legendary Indian batsman Sachin Tendulkar.   
He was again included in the national team after a wait of three years in 1993. His fielding was substandard and remained in and out of the team. He was a part of the 1996 world cup and could manage to play a one more series after that before being dropped again. At 28, he retired from international cricket and decided to pursue a career in acting. 
He made his cinematic debut with the film Kurukshetra in 2000. And after that, he made appearances in few more films and some television shows. His acting career was indeed more successful than his cricket career for sure. 

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Salil Ankola's family, relatives;

He was married to Parineeta Ankola but the couple divorced in 2011. He then married Rita Banerjee.   

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays