Salman Khan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Girlfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Salman Khan

#5 | Most Popular #134 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 December, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Indore , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 12, 2018

Other Name: Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan, Sallu, Sallu Bhai, Bhaijan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

52 years, 11 months, 15 days old age. Salman Khan will turn 53 on 27 December, 2018. Only 14 days, 5 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Salman Khan has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

Biography   Edit

An actor with dignified and breathtaking personality is Salman Khan. He was born on 27th December 1965 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. True on the lines of a Capricorn, the actor is proficient, hardworking and determined. After setting milestones in the Indian Film Industry, the actor has also raised the expectation bars for the TV hosts by entertaining viewers with his consecutive presence in the Big Boss, reality TV show.

Career

A passionate, ambitious and an extremely warm person, Salman Khan is known for his brotherhood across the Indian Film Industry. He is known to be one of the finest superstars of the present times. His mere presence has the capability to make a movie blockbuster. He started his career in the film Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988) with the supporting role. He is a Gem of a person and his movies always have a message of doing the right and standing by the truth. Few of his super hit action movies can be named as Ek Tha Tiger, Dabangg, Kick, Bodyguard, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Sultan. His latest released film Tiger Zinda Hain has released recently and is among the biggest hit of his career.
 
He has been associated with few of the India's highest grossing movies like Maine Pyar Kiya and Hum Aapke Hain Koun. He has also been an inseparable and most loved part of Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Bollywood's biggest love story. Salman Khan's Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam was another Romantic Movie, which touched the heart of people across the Globe. All these movies and his generous attitude have helped him reach, where he is today. He has two production houses, Being Human Productions, launched in 2011 and Salman Khan Film (SKF) in 2014.
 
He is a face which every brand wants to carry and a personality which every film wants to display. His aura is just beyond words. Along with movies, the actor has been actively involved in the hosting of TV shows like Dus Ka Dum and Big Boss. His anchoring in the Big Boss has gathered a lot of appreciation for him, to an extent that no host has been able to replace him till date.
 
He has strong believes in charity and he takes it has his duty to help the needy. His Being Human Foundation is actively involved in charity tasks.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Salman Khan's family, relatives;

He was born to Salim and Salma Khan. He has two younger brothers named Sohail and Arbaaz Khan. He has a sister named Alvira Khan Agnihotri and Arpita Khan is her step sister. Helen is her step mother.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Indore
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School St. Stanislaus High School, Mumbai
College Elphinstone College, Mumbai
Qualification 2nd Year Dropout
Hobbies Writing and Painting
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Biwi Ho Toh Aisi (1988)
Best Movies Maine Pyar Kiya (1989), Hum Aapke Hain Kaun (1994), Dabangg (2010), Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1997) and Sultan (2016) and seevral others
Best Friends Sanjay Dutt and Ajay Devgan
Salary 60 Crore Per Film
Net Worth $300 Million

Collections

Bike Collections SUZUKI INTRUDER M1800 RZ LIMITED EDITION MOTORBIKE and SUZUKI HAYABUSA
Car Collections AUDI R8, AUDI Q7, LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER VOGUE, BMW X6 and TOYOTA LAND CRUISER

Favourites

Favorite Color Red
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Hema Malini
Favorite Actor Sylvester Stallone
Favorite Place London and Dubai
Favorite Food Biryani and Chinese

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Salman Khan

  • He regularly donates blood.
  • His father wanted him to be a cricketer.
  • He was offered Baazigar but he rejected the film.
  • His trademark style is the turquoise stone bracelet that he always wears.
  • He is also referred as "Bhaijaan" and "Sallu" bu his friends.
  • In addition to acting and producing Salman has also sung few songs like Jumme Ki Raat- Kick and Main Hoon Hero Tera- Hero among others.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays