Salman Khurshid Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Salman Khurshid

#105 | Most Popular #0 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 January, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : March 15, 2019

Other Name: Salman Khurshid Alam Khan
Other Professions : Advocate Writer Author

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

66 years, 2 months, 20 days old age. Salman Khurshid will turn 67 on 01 January, 2020. Only 9 months, 7 days, 15 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Salman Khurshid has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Salman Khurshid was born on 01-01-1953 in Aligarh in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician, Advocate, Writer & Author.

Career

Salman Khurshid is exceedingly well read and holds several degrees. He completed his graduation from the University of Delhi, before which, he was a student at St. Xavier’s High School in Patna, Bihar. After completing his graduation from the University of Delhi, Salman Khurshid went to England for higher studies. He pursued a course in law from the prestigious St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University. Before this writer-politician started his career in politics, he was a lecturer in law at the renowned Trinity College, Oxford.
 
With a father who was a politician and a maternal grandfather who was the President of India, politics has always been in Salman Khurshid’s blood. After teaching law at Trinity College, he returned to India and joined the Prime Minister’s Office as an Officer on Special Duty (OSD). It was here that he was introduced to Indira Gandhi, the Prime Minister of India at the time. He slowly climbed up the political ladder and became the Union Deputy Minister of Commerce. He has since then held many important posts within Congress as well as in the Central Government. 
 
After becoming the Union Deputy Minister of Commerce, Salman Khurshid was ready to take on bigger responsibilities. He later contested from Farrukhabad in the 15th Lok Sabha general elections and would become one of the most prominent politicians to hail from that region. He has held several key positions, including that of two different cabinet ministries. In 2011, he became the Cabinet Minister of Law and Justice as well as the Minister of Minority Affairs as well. He lost the 2014 election but his party has shown trust in him and is again handed the ticket just before the 2019 general elections.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Khurshed Alam Khan and Saeeda Khurshid. He is married to Louise Khurshid and together the couple is blessed with 3 sons and 1 daughter. Dr. Zakir Hussain was his maternal grandfather.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Aligarh
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Resident of 4, Kashak Road, New delhi
School St. Xavier's High School, Patna
Delhi Public School, Mathura Road
College St. Stephens College, New Delhi
St Edmund Hall, Oxford, Oxford, UK
Qualification Post Graduate
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Salary N/A
Net Worth INR 7 Crores (2018)
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Indira Gandhi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Salman Khurshid

  • He used to teach law at Trinity College, London.
  • He is an accomplished Lawyer and has fought various high profile cases.
  • He is also a writer and educationist.
  • He has written various plays and his play Sons of Babur has received widespread acknowledgment.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays