August 05, 2020

Sam Claflin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 27, 2018

Sam Claflin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sam Claflin was born on 27-06-1986 in Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom. He is a British Film Actor & Television Actor.


Other Name: Samuel George Claflin
Other Professions: Television Actor
Sam Claflin Wiki Link

Sam Claflin Complete Bio & Career

Samuel George Claflin, popularly known as Sam Claflin is a popular English actor. He opted Performing Arts at the Norwich City College. He graduated from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art in 2009.
 
His first acting appearance was in the television series ‘Any Human Heart’ and TV miniseries ‘Pillars of the Earth’. Later, he portrayed the role of the English footballer Duncan Edwards in the television drama ‘United’ on BBC Network. For his role as Phillip Swift in ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides’, he earned a nomination for ‘Best Newcomer- Male’ in the Empire Awards. He also received a nomination for ‘Best Movie Breakout’ in the Teen Choice Awards 2012 for his role as William in the film ‘Snow White and the Huntsman’. He later featured in the popular film series of ‘The Hunger Games’ under Lionsgate banner. Claflin's role in the dramatic thriller movie ‘The Riot Club’ earned critical acclaim. In 2016, he appeared playing the role of William Traynor in the critically acclaimed, successful film ‘Me Before You’. His other television appearances include ‘White Heat’, ‘The Lost Future’ and ‘Mary and Martha’.
 
He won the ‘Man of the Year’ at Glamour Awards in 2014. He was also nominated for the ‘Best Shirtless Performance’ in 2014 MTV Movie Awards. He also earned several nominations for his role in the movie ‘Me Before You’ alongside Emilia Clarke.

Sam Claflin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married the actress Laura Haddock in July 2013 and they have a son.

Life's Important Dates Of Sam Claflin

Sam Claflin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 1 month, 9 days old age Sam Claflin will turn 35 on 27 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 21 days, 16 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sam Claflin has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%