November 28, 2020

Sam Shepard Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 4, 2018

Short Biography

Sam Shepard was born on 05-11-1943 in Fort Sheridan in the state of Illinois, United States. He was an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Author & Film Director who well known for his work in Hollywood.


Other Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers III
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor Playwright Screenwriter Author Film Director
Appearance: Hollywood
Sam Shepard Wiki Link

Sam Shepard Complete Bio & Career

Sam Shepard’s actual name is Samuel Shepard Rogers. While in high school, he started writing poetries and acting. After completion of his high school studies in 1961, he studied agriculture for a year. He joined the travelling theatre group named Bishop's Company Repertory Players and stayed with them for two years before finally moving to New York and started his career as a writer. 
 
His plays such as The Rock Garden and Cowboys released in the year 1964. He then won OBIE awards for his plays like Icarus's Mother, Chicago and Red Cross. He in total won 6 OBIE awards in the decade of the 1960s. He after his marriage relocated to London and wrote another award winning play titled The Tooth of the Crime in1973. He relocated to the US in 1974 and joined a travelling band of musicians named Rolling Thunder Revue who asked him to pen down a movie about the tour.
 
He himself turned actor in the late 1970s. In his 30 years long career, he played almost 70 different roles. He rose to stardom as an actor with only his second film titled Days of Heaven in 1978. His noted films include Frances, The Right Stuff and Raggedy Man. 
 
Shepard was arguably among the most respected actor and playwright.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sam Shepard died on 27-07-2017 in Midway, Woodford, Kentucky, United States, Aged 73.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 July, 2017 (Monday) Midway, Woodford, Kentucky United States

Sam Shepard Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Samuel Shepard Rogers, Jr. and Jane Elaine Schook. He has two sisters named Roxanne Rogers and Sandy Rogers. He was married to O-Lan Jones from 1969 to 1984. Together the couple had a son named Jesse Mojo Shepard. He was then partners with Jessica Lange with whom he had two children.

Life's Important Dates Of Sam Shepard

Sam Shepard Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sam Shepard was 73 years, 8 months & 22 days old age.