Sambit Patra Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sambit Patra

#105 | Most Popular #0 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 December, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Dhanbad , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : March 23, 2019

Other Name: Dr. Sambit Patra
Other Professions : Spokesperson Surgeon Doctor Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

44 years, 3 months, 14 days old age. Sambit Patra will turn 45 on 13 December, 2019. Only 8 months, 15 days, 18 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sambit Patra has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%

Biography   Edit

Sambit Patra was born on 13-12-1974 in Dhanbad in the state of Jharkhand, India. He is an Indian Politician & Spokesperson of political party BJP. He is also a Surgeon, Doctor & Activist.

Career

Sambit Patra is a famous Indian politician and Bharatiya Janata Party's official National spokesperson.He was born in Dhanbad(Jharkhand) in 1974. He was a powerful orator and a smart student from the beginning. He completed his graduation from VSS Medical College and Hospital, Burla, Sambalpur and perceived his further education from SCB Medical College and received his degree in Master of Surgery (MS) in General Surgery from Utkal University in the year 2002. He later prepared for the UPSC Combined Medical Services. He started his career as a Medical officer at Hindu Rao Hospital in Malka Ganj, Delhi.
 
In the year 2006, he started 'Swaraj', an NGO working for improvising the education and health standards of Adivasis and Dalits in Chhatisgarh and Odisha. He was later recruited in Central Committee of BJP  as a representative for Odisha state.
 
He continued his job and then quit his job in order to perceive a career in politics. Bhartiy Janata Party appointed him as the spokesperson for their Delhi unit in 2010. He contested in Municipal Election from Kashmere Gate in 2012 from Bhartiy Janata Party but was unsuccessful.
 
He actively participated in the Lok Sabha elections campaign for BJP in 2014 and gained popularity on national television. When BJP came in power, he was appointed as the national spokesperson for the party. He is seen on various news debates and has numerous followers for the way he conducts and defends his party and attack the oppositions with his words. After gaining National fame as a stalwart speaker, he was handed the Lok Sabha ticket from Jagannath Puri constituency of Orrisa for 2019 general elections.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Rabindra Nath Patra.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Brown
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black
Email [email protected]

Personal Info

Home Town Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Bokaro
College SCB Medical College, Cuttack
VSS Medical College and Hospital, Sambhalpur
Qualification MBBS and MD (Surgery)
Hobbies Fishing
Marital Status Married
Net Worth INR 80 Lakhs

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Narendra Modi
Favorite Actress Kareena Kapoor
Favorite Actor Salman Khan
Favorite Place Parris
Favorite Dress Kurta
Favorite Food North Indian Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sambit Patra

  • He is known for his tactics while participating in debates and famous for it not only in BJP but across the political circle.
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has him as one of the independent directors from 2017 onwards. This appointment created speculation of illegality but was then his name was cleaned from this controversy.
  • He also runs an NGO named Swaraj since 2006.
  • He is active and represents the party on various media including TV, social media like twitter etc.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays