October 23, 2021

Sandip Soparrkar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 7, 2017

Sandip Soparrkar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sandip Soparrkar was born on 06-10-1964 in India. He is an Indian Dancer, Choreographer, Ballroom Dancer, Film Actor, Theatre Actor & Columnist.


Other Name: Dr. Sandip Soparrkar
Other Professions: Choreographer Ballroom Dancer Film Actor Theatre Actor Columnist
Sandip Soparrkar Wiki Link

Sandip Soparrkar Complete Bio & Career

Sandip Soparrkar obtained his graduate degree in Hotel Management. Post which he started working as a cook. The same time, he started he started his stint with ballroom and Latin dance. He was offered the choreographer role in Karishma Kapoor starrer film Zubeidaa in 2001. Looking at the response that he got, he decided to build his career as a choreographer. To study various dance forms, he traveled all over the world He also holds a management degree from the prestigious Symbiosis Institute in Pune and a Ph.D. in World Mythology folklore which he did from Pacifica Graduate Institute in California.
 
As a choreographer, he has choreographed Bollywood films like Kyun! Ho Gaya Na, Kites, 7 Khoon Maaf, and Holiday: A Soldier Is Never Off Duty among various others. He has also choreographed English films like The Myth which has Jackie Chan in the lead role and Spirit Shall Fly among others. He has also choreographed regional. In addition to films, he has also choreographed famous commercials, music videos, and theatre plays as well.
 
He has also acted in Hollywood film Nine and Bollywood film Ghost. He has also acted infamous Indian and international theatre plays as well. As a dancer, he has performed at various prestigious stages and famous events and also at various fundraising events as well. He has judged various dance reality shows on Indian and international television channels.
 
He has been associated with various NGOs in India and abroad. Hollywood singers like Madonna, Britney Spears, and Beyonce have all taken some dance lessons from him. Famous Bollywood stars like Ameesha Patel, Hrithik Roshan, Kajol, Sonam Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra and Dino Morea among others have all been his students in past.

Sandip Soparrkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Ajay Kumar and Rani Soparkar. He was previously married to model Jesse Randhawa from 2009 to 2016.

Life's Important Dates Of Sandip Soparrkar

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sandip Soparrkar

  • His grandfather Dr. K.M Soparkar was the first gynecologist in the Indian Army and his great-grandfather Dr. M.B Soparkar had the honor of being the personal doctor of Mahatma Gandhi, Vallabhbhai Patel, and Morarji Desai.
  • As Soparrkar was the brand ambassador for adoptions in India, as well as the first single man in India to adopt, it is believed that he inspired his student Madonna to adopt an Indian baby.
  • He drew criticism when he declined to perform in the wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton at Buckingham Palace in 2009.

Sandip Soparrkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

57 years, 0 month, 17 days old age Sandip Soparrkar will turn 58 on 06 October, 2022. Only 11 months, 12 days, 12 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sandip Soparrkar has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%