September 17, 2019

Sanjay Manjrekar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Sanjay Vijay Manjrekar
Other Professions: Cricket Commentator

Sanjay Manjrekar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


54 years, 2 months, 5 days old age Sanjay Manjrekar will turn 55 on 12 July, 2020. Only 9 months, 24 days, 9 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sanjay Manjrekar has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Sanjay Manjrekar was born on 12-07-1965 in Mangalore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Sanjay Manjrekar Wiki Link

Sanjay Manjrekar Complete Bio & Career

Sanjay Manjrekar was hailed as the next big thing in Indian cricket when he made his way into the national team. He was also called as the successor of legendary Indian batsman Sunil Gavaskar. He was technical as sound as anybody in the game but ended his career without making any impact.
 
He made his Test debut when West Indies toured India in 1987. The very next year when India toured WestIndies, he scored a skillful hundred and showed the world that he will live up to the expectations that were carried on him. He scored prolifically when India toured Pakistan in 1989 and scored a master-class double hundred. After that though, he could manage just one more test century and was even criticized for playing very slow.
 
He in his entire career struggled to play on the bouncy pitches in countries like South Africa and Australia. He was dropped from the team and after having some great first-class seasons was recalled into the national team and this time he came in as an opener in 1997 but failed again and was eventually dropped and he announced his retirement after that.
 
Post retirement, he works as a television presenter and commentator.

Sanjay Manjrekar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Vijay Manjrekar and Rekha Manjrekar.

Life's Important Dates Of Sanjay Manjrekar

Sanjay Manjrekar Popularity on Social Media