June 20, 2021

Sanjeev Kumar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 9, 2018

Short Biography

Sanjeev Kumar was a famous Indian Bollywood Actor who was known to give versatile performances and was praised for his acting skills. He was born as Harirar Jethalal Jariwala on 9th July 1938 in Surat, Gujarat, India.

Other Name: Harihar Jethalal Jariwala, Haribhai
Other Professions: Theatre Actor Philanthropist
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi Tamil
Sanjeev Kumar Wiki Link

Sanjeev Kumar Complete Bio & Career

Sanjeev’s early years were spent in Gujarat after which his family settled in Mumbai. Kumar started with IPTA in Mumbai as a stage actor and then worked in Indian National Theatre. His first film was Hum Hindustani (1960) wherein, he played a small role.
 
Some of the important movies of his career were, Khilona (1970), Subah Aur Shaam (1972) along with some huge hits like SeetaAurr Geeta (1972), Koshish (1973), Manchalo (1973), Aap Ki Kasam (1974), Pati Patni Aur Who (1978) and Angoor (1978).
 
Sanjeev Kumar was loved by the audience for his great comic timings and the portrayal of Thakur in Sholay was his most appreciated performance. He won National Film Award for Best Actor for his movie Dastak (1971) and Koshish (1973) along with several Filmfare Awards for his other movies.

Sanjeev Kumar Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sanjeev was born with a congenital heart condition and many of his family members had not lived past 50 years. The actor died on 6th November 1985, aged 47 after suffering a massive heart attack. Sanjeev Kumar remained single all his life.
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 November, 1985 (Wednesday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Sanjeev Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a Gujarati family in Surat. He had a sister and two younger brother named Kishore JariwalaNakul Jariwala.  

Life's Important Dates Of Sanjeev Kumar

Sanjeev Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sanjeev Kumar was 47 years, 3 months & 28 days old age.