July 03, 2020

Sanjjanaa Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Sanjjanna Galrani, Sanjana, Archana Galrani, Sanju, Guddi, Archy, Arch, Archu, Sanj
Other Professions: Film Actress Television Actress Television Personality
Appearance: Telugu Kannada Malayalam Tamil

Short Biography

Sanjjanaa was born on 10-10-1989 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Model, Film Actress, Television Actress & Television Personality who known for her work in Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Tamil Cinema.

Sanjjanaa Wiki Link

Sanjjanaa Complete Bio & Career

Sanjjanaa’s original name is Archana Galrani. She completed her school level education from Bangalore and while doing her Pre University Course, she got her maiden modeling assignment. She along with studies did various modeling assignments as well. In no time, she appeared in some 60 television advertisements and the one which garnered her lot of attention was Fastrack commercial alongside John Abraham.
 
After making a niche for herself as a top model, she made her acting debut through the Telugu film Soggadu in the year 2005. She did a brief appearance in the film. Within a year, she appeared in Tamil, Telugu and Kannada film. She couldn’t establish herself as an actress until the release of her Kannada film Mylari. This film helped her made a name in the South Indian film industry. She made her full-fledged Telugu film debut with the film titled Bujjigadu. She was cast alongside Trisha Krishnan and Prabhas in this film.
 
She made her Malayalam film debut with Rosshan Andrrews film titled Casanovva in the year 2012. This was the costliest Malayalam film of all time and she shared screen space with veteran Malayalam film industry actors like Mohan Lal and Lakshmi Rai among others. She played the role of a Salsa dancer in this film. The reason why she was cast in this film was that she was already a well-trained Salsa dancer. Recently she grabbed a lot of attention for her work in the acclaimed film Dandupalya 2 in which she starred alongside Pooja Gandhi. Her performance as Chandri was well acclaimed by all the film critics and was loved by the audiences as well.

Sanjjanaa Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 8 months, 23 days old age Sanjjanaa will turn 31 on 10 October, 2020. Only 3 months, 6 days, 4 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sanjjanaa has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Sanjjanaa Popular Videos

Sanjjanaa Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born in a Sindhi family to Manohar and Reshma Galrani. She has a younger sister named Nikki Galrani and she is also an actress.

Life's Important Dates Of Sanjjanaa

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sanjjanaa

  • She won the Bangalore Times Film Award for Best Actress in a Negative Role for her work in I Am Sorry Mathe Banni Preethsona in 2011.
  • She co-starred with Shriya Saran in 2012's Casanovva, which was the most expensive Malayalam film ever at the time.