January 19, 2022

Santino Marella Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 14, 2018

Santino Marella Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Santino Marella was born on 14-03-1974 in Mississauga in the state of Ontario, Canada. He is a Canadian Wrestler, Film Actor, Martial Artist & Entrepreneur.


Other Name: Anthony Carelli, Boris Alexiev, Johnny Geo Basco, Santina Marella, Joe Basko,
Other Professions: Film Actor Martial Artist Entrepreneur
Appearance: WWE

Santino Marella Complete Bio & Career

Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Santino was MMA fighter in Japan. In 2005 he moved to the United States and joined Ohio Valley Wrestling Federation to become an accomplished wrestler. Santino made his debut after signing a contract with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) on April 16, 2007. He is currently performing for RAW Brand. Santino is a former two times WWE Intercontinental Champion. Santino was among 28 participants in 2009 Royal Rumble but unfortunately, he was eliminated by Big Red Machine Kane within one second. Thus he breaks the elimination record of two seconds of “The Warlords “in 1989 Royal Rumble.
 
In 2014, after a third neck injury, Marella declared his retirement from professional wrestling.
 
Post-retirement, Carrillo joined the Sportsnet One Aftermath panel as an analyst. Besides that, he has also started his acting career after retirement. He made his acting debut with the film Jingle All the Way 2 in 2014. To promote his film, he made an appearance at the WWE. 
 
He was nicknamed as "Milan Miracle" and "The Italian Stallion" in the ring. His signature moves were Savate kick, Arm drag, and Snap suplex among others.

Santino Marella Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Anna Babij since 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Santino Marella

Santino Marella Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

47 years, 10months, 5 days old age Santino Marella will turn 48 on 14 March, 2022. Only 1 months, 22 days, 18 hours,47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Santino Marella has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%