December 06, 2022

Santu Mukherjee Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 13, 2020

Short Biography

Santu Mukherjee was born on 17-01-1951 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who was known for his work in Bengali cinema.


Other Name: Santu Mukhopadhyay, Santu
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Bengali

Santu Mukherjee Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died at his residence in Kolkata on 11-03-2020. He was suffering from cancer. He died by a cardiac arrest at the age of 69.

DEATHDAY 11 March,2020 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Kolkata, West Bengal
DEATH COUNTRY India

Santu Mukherjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into a Bengali Hindu Brahmin family. He had a brother name Sumanta Mukherjee (actor). He was married to Gopa Mukherjee. Together they had two daughters named Ajopa Mukherjee (costume designer) & Swastika Mukherjee (actress).

Daughter Swastika Mukherjee

Life's Important Dates Of Santu Mukherjee

Santu Mukherjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Santu Mukherjee was 69 years 1 month & 25 days old age.