January 27, 2022

Saoirse Ronan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 15, 2017

Saoirse Ronan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Saoirse Ronan was born on 12-04-1994 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an Irish-American Film Actress, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.


Other Name: Saoirse Una Ronan
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Saoirse Ronan Complete Bio & Career

When Saoirse was three, the family moved to Ireland, and Saoirse grew up in its County Carlow.
 
Saoirse made her first TV appearance with a small role in a few episodes of the TV series, The Clinic (2003). Her first film appearance was in the 2007 movie, I Could Never Be Your Woman in 2007. Saoirse received international fame after appearing in the movie, Atonement (2007), which was directed by Joe Wright. The movie co-starred Keira Knightley and James McAvoy. The film was successful, both critically and commercially, and Saoirse earned an Oscar nomination for her role. She became one of the youngest people to be nominated for an Oscar.
 
After this, she continued to earn success and fame. Between 2008 to 2011, she starred in a number of successful movies, including City of Ember in 2008, which earned her a nomination for Irish Film & Television Award, The Lovely Bones (2009), for which she was nominated for a BAFTA Award, and The Way Back in 2010, for which she won Irish Film & Television Award for Actress in a Supporting Role.

Saoirse Ronan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Monica Ronan and actor Paul Ronan.

Life's Important Dates Of Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse Ronan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

27 years, 9months, 15 days old age Saoirse Ronan will turn 28 on 12 April, 2022. Only 2 months, 15 days, 7 hours,1 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Saoirse Ronan has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%