September 23, 2020

Saran Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Short Biography

Saran was born on 16-06-1966 in Coimbatore in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter who known for his work in Tamil and Telugu films.


Other Name: K. V. Saravanan
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Tamil Telugu
Saran Wiki Link

Saran Complete Bio & Career

Saran is among the most successful producers and directors of Tamil film industry. He is best known for his films such as Gemini and Vasool Raja MBBS. Prior to becoming an independent director, he worked as an assistant to the veteran director named K. Balachander. He was also a known cartoonist and used to work for Anand Viketan. He has produced some few Tamil films such as Vattaram, Aaru, and Aayirathil Iruvar among others. His actual name is K.V. Sarvanan.
 
After working as an assistant, he finally made his directorial debut with the film called Kadhal Mannan in 1998. In addition to directing, he also wrote the script of the film. This film also marked the debut of renowned music composer M.S. Viswanathan. Main lead of the film was played by Ajith Kumar and he cast him again in his next project named Amarkalam in 1999. This film was a huge hit and was also remade in Kannada and Telugu.
 
His association with Tamil superstar Ajith Kumar was a successful one. The two worked together on various projects and most of which were hits. After working as a director for 7 years, he tried his hands at production and made his debut as a producer with the Tamil film Aaru in 2005. His upcoming projects are Aal Ambu Senai and Aayirathil Iruvar.

Life's Important Dates Of Saran

Saran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 3 months, 7 days old age Saran will turn 55 on 16 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 23 days, 11 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Saran has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%