December 02, 2020

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 13, 2017

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan was born on 27-10-1997 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Sarfaraz Khan
Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Wiki Link

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Complete Bio & Career

Sarfaraz Khan rose to prominence when, aged 12, he broke the record for the highest score in the Harris Shield inter-school tournament, making 439 for Rizvi Springfield in an innings that featured 56 fours and 12 sixes. However, prior to his introduction to the global scene, Sarfaraz was suspended on charges of fudging his age by the Mumbai Cricket Association, before the board eventually accepted the results of an advanced test. 
 
After an exceptional season for the Mumbai Under-19 team, Sarfaraz, who trains under the tutelage of father and coach Naushad Khan, earned a call-up for the India Under-19 quadrangular series in 2013. He responded with a match-winning 66-ball 101 while chasing against South Africa. 
 
Sarfaraz was then rewarded with a spot in the India squad for the Under-19 World Cup in UAE in 2014. Having scored 211 runs in six games at an average of 70.33, Sarfaraz was set for his transformation to the next level. In 2015, Royal Challengers Bangalore bought him for INR 50 lakhs, and he soon became the youngest player to play in the IPL. A year later, Sarfaraz finished as the second-highest run-scorer in the Under-19 World Cup in Bangladesh, with 355 runs from six matches, often rescuing India from faltering starts. Sarfaraz left Mumbai for Uttar Pradesh in the 2015-16 domestic season. 

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Naushad Khan and Tabassum Khan. He has two brothers named Musheer Khan and Moin Khan.

Life's Important Dates Of Sarfaraz Naushad Khan

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

23 years, 1 month, 5 days old age Sarfaraz Naushad Khan will turn 24 on 27 October, 2021. Only 10 months, 24 days, 12 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sarfaraz Naushad Khan has celebrated the total number of 23 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 23
    23
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%