June 20, 2019

Sarfraz Ahmed Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 22, 2018

Other Name: Saifi

Sarfraz Ahmed Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 0 month, 29 days old age Sarfraz Ahmed will turn 33 on 22 May, 2020. Only 11 months, 1 days, 9 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sarfraz Ahmed has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Short Biography

Sarfraz Ahmed was born on 22-05-1987 in Karachi in the state of Sind, Pakistan. He is a Pakistani Cricket Player.

Sarfraz Ahmed Wiki Link

Sarfraz Ahmed Complete Bio & Career

Sarfraz Ahmed is a renowned Pakistani cricketer. His role in the side is as a wicket-keeper batsman. After Azhar Ali stepped down, he was made the captain of the Pakistani cricket team. He is in the squad since 2010. His journey to the top hasn’t been an easy one as his father’s dream was to make him a teacher or a corporate officer. He thought was clear that he will pursue cricket as his career option by the young age of 15. He started off as a wicketkeeper and batting in the middle order for Pakistan Under 15 side. He was observed by the former Pakistani wicketkeeper Moin Khan. Since then, he has excelled immensely in the sport and today is among the best finishers in the game.
 
He though after making his debut in 2010, didn’t get the opportunity for 3 years to represent his country and he thought of some other options as well. He though decided to keep pushing himself hard so that as soon as he gets the second chance, he just seize it. This is exactly what he did and since making a comeback has been a regular feature for Pakistan in all formats of the game.
 
He with some brutal hitting, in the end, has won his side several matches and for those match winning knocks, he has won various Man of the Match and Man of the series awards. His career’s biggest moment came in the recently concluded Champions Trophy. His side was the lowest-ranked side in the competition and was outplayed in their very first match. It was captain courageous who led from the front and in a must win a match against Sri Lanka won his side the match and finally with some smart captaincy won Pakistan their first ever Champions Trophy beating India for the first time in an ICC event finals.


Sarfraz Ahmed Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Sarfaraz Ahmed is married to Syeda Khusbaht since 2015 and together the couple is blessed with a son named Abdullah.


Sarfraz Ahmed Popularity on Social Media