Saridey Varalakshmi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Saridey Varalakshmi

#75 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 August, 1925
BIRTH PLACE Jaggampeta , East Godavari District , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2009) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 13, 2017

Other Name: S. Varalakshmi
Other Professions : Singer Playback Singer
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Saridey Varalakshmi was 84 years, 1 month & 9 days old age.



Biography   Edit

S.Varalakshmi original name is Saridey Varalakshmi was born on 13 August 1925. She was a famous personality mainly known for her versatile roles in Telugu and Tamil films.

Career

S.Varalakshmi roles in movies like Mahamantri Timmarasu and Sri Venkateswara Mahatyam and in Tamil movies like Veerapandiya Kattabomman and in Poova Thalaiya were mesmerizing and spellbound. She hails from Jaggampeta in Andhra Pradesh.
 
She started her career when she was barely nine, with a role of a saint, in Movie Balayogini. Her first role as a lead actress came in 1947 in a Tamil venture called Aayiram Thalai Vaangi Apoorva Chinthamani. The movie did well and so did Varalakshmi as she started fitting in film makers scheme of things.
 
Success couldn’t escape by her charm and the following year after her debut she delivered a huge hit in ‘Balaraju’ which was a Telugu film. She acted in over 80 movies and have immortalized herself in Tamil and Telugu film industry.

Death Info

Saridey Varalakshmi died on 22-09-2009 in Chennai in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. She died of fall and got injured her back.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 September, 2009 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Saridey Varalakshmi's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays