April 10, 2020

Sarita Joshi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 23, 2018

Other Name: Sarita Bhosle
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Film Actress Soap Opera Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Gujarati

Sarita Joshi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


78 years, 5 months, 24 days old age Sarita Joshi will turn 79 on 17 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 6 days, 22 hours, 8 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sarita Joshi has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography

Sarita Joshi was born on 17-10-1941 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Film Actress & Soap Opera Actress.

Sarita Joshi Wiki Link

Sarita Joshi Complete Bio & Career

 Sarita Joshi began her acting at nine years of age on theatre, due to her family gripped with financial problems. Despite she started her journey from traditional theatre, and she was fortunate to work with the renowned artists of that time such as Shanta Apte. At the age of 16, she obtained her first leading role. She met with her husband Pravin Joshi at the Indian National Theatre where she performed a theatrical act. Apart from the active working in the tv and theatre, she made her acting debut in Hindi films from the film Kanyadaan in 1968.
 
In 1989, she made her Tv debut from the Nadira Babbar's directed serial"Titliyan on DD National. In 1993, she was cast in the serial Hasratein based on the novel of Jaywant Dalvi "Adhantari" in the Marathi language. But on Tv, she rose to fame and gained the popularity through her notable role of Godavari Thakkar on the Star Plus Baa Bahoo Aur Baby serial in 2005. She won the award of the Best Actress at the IDEA Indian Television Academy Awards for her role of Godavari Thakkar in Baa Bahoo Aur Baby in 2007. In the following years, she became famous and well fit in the supporting roles in the soap operas such as Chand Chupa Badal Mein, Meri Aashiqui Tumse Hi, Khidki and Khichdi Returns. The role of Hansa Govardhandas Parekh in the serial Meri Aashiqui Tumse Hi starring Shakti Arora and Radhika Madan was more challenging and expressive by holding the family in a grip of experienced hands during the time of crises. Her role was much liked by the audiences.
 
In 2007, she portrayed the role of the Abhishek Bachchan's mother in the  Mani Ratnam's hit film. In the subsequent time, she was cast for the supporting role in the multistarrer films of the Bollywood such as Dasvidaniya, Bollywood Beats, Gangoobai and Ajay Devgan starrer Singham Returns. Being a senior artist, she has established herself as a supporting actress on the TV and also in the movies.

Sarita Joshi Popular Videos

Sarita Joshi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Bhimrao Bhosle and Kamlabai Rane. Padma Rani is her real sister. She was married to Praveen Joshi. Ketki Dave and Purbi Joshi are her daughters.

Life's Important Dates Of Sarita Joshi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sarita Joshi

  • She married to the play-writer and director Pravin Joshi.
  • Her daughters Ketki Dave and Purvi Joshi are also a renowned artist on the Tv.
  • She had conferred the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award for Acting in Gujarati in 1988.
  • Transmedia had honoured her through the Lifetime Achievement Award for her contribution to the Gujarati Theatre in 2007.
  • In 1998, she was honoured by the Gujarat Government Award.
  • She was decorated by the prestigious Jeevan Gaurav Puraskar in 2010.
  • "3 idiots" fame actor Sharman Joshi is her nephew.