Sarojini Naidu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sarojini Naidu

# 734 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
Profile Views : 1670
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1879
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1949) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 148 cm
in meters- 1.48 m
in Feet Inches- 4’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Sarojini Chattopadhyay, Nightingale of India

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sarojini Naidu was 70 years & 17 days old age.




About   Edit

Sarojini Naidu was born on 13th February 1879 in Hyderabad, Hyderabad State, British India. She was an Indian Poet, Activist, Writer, Governor & Politician.

Career

Sarojini Naidu was an Indian poetess and a Freedom Fighter. She became the 1st woman to become the president of Indian National Congress and also the Governor of the state of Uttar Pradesh. She was fondly called the Nightingale of India. She actively participated in freedom struggle movements and on one such instance she joined Mahatma Gandhi in the famous Dandi March.

She participated in Indian Independence Movement in 1905 and collaborated with Muhammed Ali Jinnah, Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Annie Besant, Gandhi, Tagore, C.P. Ramaswami, and Nehru. She traveled all over the country and delivered lectures on Women’s Emancipation, Labour and Indian Freedom. She bravely fought at Champaran for the cause of Indigo workers. The biggest highlight of her career came when she became the maiden woman president of the political front INC (Indian National Congress) in the year 1925. She traveled to England as Home Rule League Ambassador in 1919. She traveled to New York in 1928 for the cause of a salvation of Amerindians. 
 
In her quest for freedom, she was jailed twice, the first time in 1930 for 9 months and for the second time in 1942 for 21 months for taking part in Quit India Movement. She also took part in the famous Round Table Summit along with Pundit Malaviyaji and Mahatma Gandhiji.
 
After Independent India, she held the post of Governor of the State of Uttar Pradesh. Apart from politics, she is also a well-known poetess. She started writing from the age of twelve and some of her famous poems are "The Indian Fantasy", "The Feather of The Dawn", "The Snake-Charmer" and "To the God of Pain" amongst others.

Death Info

Sarojini Naidu died on 2nd March 1949 in Lucknow in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. She died of a heart attack at the age of 70, while she was working in her office in Lucknow.
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
2 March, 1949 Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sarojini Naidu's family, relatives;

Her Parents were Aghornath Chattopadhyaya and Barada Sundari Devi. She had two brothers named Virendranath Chattopadhyaya and Harindranath Chattopadhyaya. She marriedMuthyala Govindarajulu Naidu in 1898 and together they had four children. Two sons named Jayasurya and Randheer and two daughters named Padmaja and Leelamani.
 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bikrampur
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School N/A
College King's College London
University of Madras,
Girton College, Cambridge
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Writing
Marital Status Married

Favourites

Favorite Politician Jawaharlal Nehru

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her hometown Bikrampur today lies in Bangladesh.
  • Nizam of Hyderabad awarded her scholarship at the young age of 16.
  • Besides being the first president of INC, she was also the first Indian woman to hold the prestigious post of Governor after she was chosen as the governor of United Provinces of Agra.
  • She was commemorated by various educational institutions in India.
  • She has been commemorated by Indian post as well.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays