March 31, 2020

Satish Kaushik Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 13, 2018

Other Name: Satish Chandra Kaushik
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer Film Actor Theatre Actor Dialogue Writer Television Actor Comedian
Appearance: Bollywood

Satish Kaushik Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


63 years, 11 months, 18 days old age Satish Kaushik will turn 64 on 13 April, 2020. Only 12 days, 11 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Satish Kaushik has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%

Short Biography

Satish Kaushik was born on 13-04-1956 in Mahendragarh in the state of Haryana, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Film Actor, Theatre Actor, Dialog Writer, Television Actor & Comedian who known for his work in Hindi and English films.

Satish Kaushik Wiki Link

Satish Kaushik Complete Bio & Career

Satish Kaushik started his filmy journey after graduating from the National School of Drama in Delhi and then enrolled at the Film & Television Insitute in Pune. After which, he got associated with the noted director Shekhar Kapoor.  After assisting him, he made his directorial debut with the film Roop Ki Rani Choro Ka Raja. The movie was a disaster at the box-office. After which, he directed Humara Dil Aapke Pass Hain and Hum Aapke Dil Me Rehte Hain and both of them did well at the box-office.  His most successful movies as a director are Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hain and Tere Naam. 
 
Besides directing, he has also produced films like Aatank Hi Aatank, Mr. Bechara, Kyon Ki, Darna Zaroori Hai and Dhol among others. 
 
In addition to directing and producing, he is best known for his comic performances. His performance as Calendar in the iconic film Mr. India is still remembered. Some of his other noted performance as a comic actor came in movies such as Rascals, Chhota Chetan, Aunty No. 1, Haseena Maan Jaayegi and Hadh Kar Di Aapne among several others. His latest performance as Tayaji in Udta Punjab was well praised. He won the best comedian awards for his performance in films like Ram Lakhan and Saajan Chale Sasural. 
 
Apart from the film industry, he has some other business interests as well. He was a partner with the famous real estate developer named Parsavnath Developers and bought around 30 acres of land. Unfortunately, due to some foul play, the company has to quit the project.

Satish Kaushik Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Shashi Kaushik and together the couple has a son named Shanu Kaushik and a daughter named Vanshika Kaushik. 

Life's Important Dates Of Satish Kaushik

Satish Kaushik Popularity on Social Media