September 18, 2021

Satish Shah Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 14, 2017

Short Biography

Satish Shah was born on 25-06-1951 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Comedian, Television Actor & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hindi and Marathi Cinemas.


Other Name: Satish Ravilal Shah
Other Professions: Comedian Television Actor Voice Artist
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi
Satish Shah Wiki Link

Satish Shah Complete Bio & Career

Satish Shah is one of the popular comedian actors of Bollywood and Hindi Television industry. He has been part of over 250 films and various TV shows during his career spread over almost more than three decades. He has done various genre roles as an actor – Drama, Comedy and other character roles, he was most loved and popular for his comic timings in the audience.
 
Satish Shah born on Jun 25, 1951, in suburbs of Mumbai. He has been married to Madhu Shah. He started his acting career initially by performing in theater, but soon he got the opportunity in Television and become a household name during his performance in the popular Doordarshan sitcom - Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi.
 
During his early filmography career, He gained the fame during the role of a dead body of Commissioner in the movie Jane Bhi Do Yaaron. His performance as Dhraupadi for the Mahabharata scene in the movie is cult and still regarded one of the best scenes in Bollywood. He is also known for his short but popular roles in movies like DilwaleDulhaniya Le Jaenge, Hum Aapke Hain Koun !, Kal Ho Na Ho, Kaho Na Pyaar Hai etc.
 
His most memorable role is considered to be when he played quirky Gujarati husband to a high-class wife in one of the finest comedy TV show of Hindi Television – Sarabhai vs Sarabhai (2004). He was awarded various TV Awards for the role – Indian Television Academy Awards (2005), Indian Telly Award for Best Actor in Comedy Role (2006). He is playing the same role in the upcoming sequel to the show – Sarabhai vs Sarabhai Take 2 (2017).

Satish Shah Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Satish Shah

Satish Shah Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

70 years, 2 months, 24 days old age Satish Shah will turn 71 on 25 June, 2022. Only 9 months, 6 days, 17 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Satish Shah has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%