Savitribai Phule Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Savitribai Phule

# 113 | Most Popular #61 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 January, 1831
BIRTH PLACE Naigaon , Palghar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1897) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 5, 2018

Other Name: Savitribai Jyotirao Phule
Other Professions : Social Reformer Writer Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Savitribai Phule was 66 years, 2 months & 7 days old age.



About   Edit

Savitribai Phule was born on 03-01-1831 in Naigaon, Palghar in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Poet, Social Reformer, Writer & Activist.

Career

Savitribai Phule is a social reformer and poet from India. She played a key role in improving women’s rights during British Rule in India.
 
Her husband Jyotirao Phule started India’s first Girls’ school in Pune at Bhide Wada in 1848. She was its first teacher. In order to avoid school dropout rate, Savitribai Phule gave stipends to the students.The couple also founded Balhatya Pratibandhak Griha, a care center for pregnant rape victims to help them deliver children. She is seen as a messiah for the women who led a life of servitude. 
 
As a poet, Savitri bai Phule wrote several poems against caste and gender discrimination. With her poems, she effectively advocated people get educated. Two of her poem compilations were published posthumously titled, ‘Kavya Phule’, and ‘Bavan Kashi Subodh Ratnakar’. 
 
A memorial was built in her name by Pune City Corporation in 1983. In 1998, India Post released a stamp in her honor. The University of Pune was renamed as Savitribai Phule Pune University in the year 2015.To mark her 186th Birth Anniversary, Google dedicated Google Doodle on 3rd January in 2017. She is seen as an icon for Dalit Man caste alongside Annabhau Sathe and Ambedkar. She actively worked for the abolition of discrimination based on gender and caste. She campaigned against untouchability, child marriage, Sati tradition, and other social evils in her life. 

Death Info

Savitribai Phule died on 10-03-1897 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India at age of 66. Savitribai and her son opened a clinic and treat the people who affected by the worldwide Third Pandemic of the bubonic plague. While serving the patients, she engaged the disease herself and died.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
10 March, 1897 Pune, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Savitribai Phule's family, relatives;

She was born to Khandoji Navse Patil and LaxmiBai. She was married to Jyotirao Phule in 1840 at the age of nine. As they had no children, they adopted Yashavantrao, a son of Brahmin widow.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Naigaon
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Naigaon, Thane, Maharashtra, India
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Pune University has been renamed after her as Savitribai Phule University.
  • Her son Yashwantrao was not her biological son.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays